Nye County, NV: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1492-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9001-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$82,25080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$75,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Nye County is $1,149 a month, down 5.8% from $1,220 in FY2026. Nye County belongs to the Nye County, NV FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Nye County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$877$933−6.0%$790 – $964
1 bedroom$900$1,000−10.0%$810 – $990
2 bedrooms$1,149$1,220−5.8%$1,035 – $1,263
3 bedrooms$1,591$1,690−5.9%$1,432 – $1,750
4 bedrooms$1,920$2,047−6.2%$1,728 – $2,112

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Nye County that is typically $1,035 to $1,263 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$38,461median income of renter households
$1,181Median gross rent, all units
37%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,461 can afford about $962 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,149 is $187 (19.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,364 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Nye County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,181 ±$139
Median income of renter households$38,461 ±$1,584
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.2% ±7.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)28.9% ±5.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,298

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$850$1,181+38.9%
Median renter household income$32,052$38,461+20.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.8%51.2%+7.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Nye County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $75,700 (FY2025: $73,000, +3.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,600
+9.9%
$24,700
+10.0%
$27,800
+4.3%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,000
+9.9%
$41,100
+9.9%
$46,300
+10.0%
$51,400
+9.9%
$55,550
+10.0%
$59,650
+10.0%
$63,750
+9.9%
$67,850
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$57,600
+9.9%
$65,800
+9.9%
$74,050
+9.9%
$82,250
+10.0%
$88,850
+10.0%
$95,450
+10.0%
$102,000
+9.9%
$108,600
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Nevada