Storey County, NV: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,8372-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,4601-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$93,45080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$116,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Storey County is $1,837 a month, down 1.8% from $1,870 in FY2026. Storey County belongs to the Reno, NV HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Storey County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,279$1,289−0.8%$1,152 – $1,406
1 bedroom$1,460$1,489−1.9%$1,314 – $1,606
2 bedrooms$1,837$1,870−1.8%$1,654 – $2,020
3 bedrooms$2,452$2,539−3.4%$2,207 – $2,697
4 bedrooms$2,842$2,949−3.6%$2,558 – $3,126

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Storey County that is typically $1,654 to $2,020 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$36,167median income of renter households (low reliability)
$1,153Median gross rent, all units (low reliability)
38%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $36,167 can afford about $904 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,837 is $933 (103.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $73,480 a year under the 30% rule, or $66,132 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Storey County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,153 ±$701
Median income of renter households$36,167 ±$25,549
Rent burdentoo few renter households for a reliable share

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$669$1,153+72.3%
Median renter household income$44,410$36,167−18.6%

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,690 to $2,500 depending on the ZIP code.

All 42 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
89402$1,560$1,740$2,180$2,910$3,370
89403$1,170$1,350$1,690$2,290$2,660
89405$1,280$1,460$1,840$2,460$2,850
89412$1,280$1,460$1,840$2,460$2,850
89424$1,280$1,460$1,840$2,460$2,850
89431$1,170$1,350$1,690$2,290$2,660
89432$1,280$1,460$1,840$2,460$2,850
89433$1,170$1,350$1,690$2,290$2,660
89434$1,500$1,710$2,150$2,870$3,330
89435$1,280$1,460$1,840$2,460$2,850
89436$1,660$1,900$2,390$3,190$3,700
89437$1,170$1,350$1,690$2,290$2,660
89439$1,170$1,350$1,690$2,290$2,660
89440$1,540$1,750$2,200$2,940$3,420
89441$1,720$1,990$2,500$3,390$3,940
89442$1,170$1,350$1,690$2,290$2,660
89450$1,640$1,870$2,350$3,140$3,640
89451$1,640$1,870$2,350$3,140$3,640
89501$1,170$1,350$1,690$2,290$2,660
89502$1,170$1,350$1,690$2,290$2,660
89503$1,170$1,350$1,690$2,290$2,660
89504$1,280$1,460$1,840$2,460$2,850
89505$1,280$1,460$1,840$2,460$2,850
89506$1,460$1,660$2,090$2,790$3,230
89507$1,280$1,460$1,840$2,460$2,850
89508$1,640$1,870$2,350$3,140$3,640
89509$1,270$1,450$1,820$2,430$2,820
89510$1,400$1,600$2,010$2,690$3,110
89511$1,540$1,760$2,210$2,950$3,420
89512$1,170$1,350$1,690$2,290$2,660
89513$1,280$1,460$1,840$2,460$2,850
89515$1,280$1,460$1,840$2,460$2,850
89519$1,660$1,900$2,390$3,190$3,700
89521$1,740$1,990$2,500$3,340$3,870
89523$1,360$1,560$1,960$2,620$3,030
89533$1,280$1,460$1,840$2,460$2,850
89557$1,170$1,350$1,690$2,290$2,660
89570$1,280$1,460$1,840$2,460$2,850
89595$1,280$1,460$1,840$2,460$2,850
89599$1,280$1,460$1,840$2,460$2,850
89703$1,170$1,350$1,690$2,290$2,660
89704$1,170$1,350$1,690$2,290$2,660

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Storey County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $116,800 (FY2025: $111,800, +4.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$24,550
+5.6%
$28,050
+5.6%
$31,550
+5.7%
$35,050
+5.7%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$40,900
+5.7%
$46,750
+5.8%
$52,600
+5.7%
$58,400
+5.7%
$63,100
+5.8%
$67,750
+5.7%
$72,450
+5.8%
$77,100
+5.7%
Low income (80%)$65,450
+5.7%
$74,800
+5.7%
$84,150
+5.7%
$93,450
+5.7%
$100,950
+5.7%
$108,450
+5.8%
$115,900
+5.7%
$123,400
+5.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Nevada