Douglas County, NV: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5942-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2191-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$89,20080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$111,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Douglas County is $1,594 a month, down 0.7% from $1,605 in FY2026. Douglas County belongs to the Douglas County, NV FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Douglas County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,110$1,107+0.3%$999 – $1,221
1 bedroom$1,219$1,291−5.6%$1,098 – $1,340
2 bedrooms$1,594$1,605−0.7%$1,435 – $1,753
3 bedrooms$2,207$2,232−1.1%$1,987 – $2,427
4 bedrooms$2,664$2,692−1.0%$2,398 – $2,930

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Douglas County that is typically $1,435 to $1,753 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$60,605median income of renter households
$1,593Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
55%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $60,605 can afford about $1,515 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,594 is $79 (5.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $63,760 a year under the 30% rule, or $57,384 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Douglas County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,593 ±$85
Median income of renter households$60,605 ±$9,693
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)55.2% ±6.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)29.3% ±5.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,128

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,102$1,593+44.6%
Median renter household income$50,308$60,605+20.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income40.9%55.2%+14.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Douglas County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $111,500 (FY2025: $108,800, +2.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,450
+2.4%
$26,800
+2.5%
$30,150
+2.6%
$33,450
+2.5%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$39,050
+2.5%
$44,600
+2.4%
$50,200
+2.4%
$55,750
+2.5%
$60,250
+2.5%
$64,700
+2.5%
$69,150
+2.4%
$73,600
+2.4%
Low income (80%)$62,450
+2.5%
$71,400
+2.5%
$80,300
+2.5%
$89,200
+2.5%
$96,350
+2.4%
$103,500
+2.5%
$110,650
+2.5%
$117,750
+2.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Nevada