Pershing County, NV: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8551-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$84,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$103,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pershing County is $1,014 a month, up 2.9% from $985 in FY2026. Pershing County belongs to the Pershing County, NV FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Pershing County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$783$754+3.8%$705 – $861
1 bedroom$855$878−2.6%$770 – $940
2 bedrooms$1,014$985+2.9%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,404$1,370+2.5%$1,264 – $1,544
4 bedrooms$1,695$1,652+2.6%$1,526 – $1,864

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Pershing County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$61,048median income of renter households
$715Median gross rent, all units
14%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
18%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $61,048 can afford about $1,526 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $512 (33.6%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Pershing County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$715 ±$84
Median income of renter households$61,048 ±$27,556
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)17.8% ±14.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)16.0% ±12.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)331

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$678$715+5.5%
Median renter household income$32,458$61,048+88.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income41.4%17.8%−23.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Pershing County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $103,500 (FY2025: $102,800, +0.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,200
+4.7%
$25,350
+4.8%
$28,500
+4.6%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,950
+4.7%
$42,200
+4.6%
$47,500
+4.7%
$52,750
+4.7%
$57,000
+4.7%
$61,200
+4.7%
$65,450
+4.7%
$69,650
+4.7%
Low income (80%)$59,100
+4.6%
$67,550
+4.6%
$76,000
+4.7%
$84,400
+4.6%
$91,200
+4.6%
$97,950
+4.6%
$104,700
+4.6%
$111,450
+4.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Nevada