Mineral County, NV: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2542-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9561-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$82,25080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$67,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mineral County is $1,254 a month, down 10.0% from $1,393 in FY2026. Mineral County belongs to the Mineral County, NV FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Mineral County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$950$1,055−10.0%$855 – $1,045
1 bedroom$956$1,062−10.0%$861 – $1,051
2 bedrooms$1,254$1,393−10.0%$1,129 – $1,379
3 bedrooms$1,744$1,937−10.0%$1,570 – $1,918
4 bedrooms$2,104$2,337−10.0%$1,894 – $2,314

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Mineral County that is typically $1,129 to $1,379 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$54,855median household income (renter figure not published here)
$905Median gross rent, all units
20%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
19%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $54,855 can afford about $1,371 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,254 is $117 (8.6%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $50,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,144 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Mineral County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$905 ±$165
Median household income (renter figure not published here)$54,855 ±$7,897
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)18.7% ±16.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.9% ±16.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)459

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$610$905+48.4%
Median renter household income$26,298$54,855+108.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.0%18.7%−30.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Mineral County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $67,700 (FY2025: $64,100, +5.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,600
+9.9%
$24,700
+10.0%
$27,800
+4.3%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,000
+9.9%
$41,100
+9.9%
$46,300
+10.0%
$51,400
+9.9%
$55,550
+10.0%
$59,650
+10.0%
$63,750
+9.9%
$67,850
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$57,600
+9.9%
$65,800
+9.9%
$74,050
+9.9%
$82,250
+10.0%
$88,850
+10.0%
$95,450
+10.0%
$102,000
+9.9%
$108,600
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Nevada