Lander County, NV: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1682-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8931-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$84,40080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$101,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lander County is $1,168 a month, down 5.5% from $1,236 in FY2026. Lander County belongs to the Lander County, NV FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lander County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$887$936−5.2%$799 – $975
1 bedroom$893$942−5.2%$804 – $982
2 bedrooms$1,168$1,236−5.5%$1,052 – $1,284
3 bedrooms$1,413$1,570−10.0%$1,272 – $1,554
4 bedrooms$1,952$2,073−5.8%$1,757 – $2,147

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lander County that is typically $1,052 to $1,284 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,586median income of renter households (low reliability)
$902Median gross rent, all units
25%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,586 can afford about $1,090 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,168 is $78 (7.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,720 a year under the 30% rule, or $42,048 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lander County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$902 ±$148
Median income of renter households$43,586 ±$32,333
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.3% ±28.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)37.0% ±28.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)341

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$842$902+7.1%
Median renter household income$29,589$43,586+47.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income50.8%41.3%−9.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Lander County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $101,900 (FY2025: $107,600, −5.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,200
−2.0%
$25,350
−1.9%
$28,500
−2.1%
$33,000
+2.2%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,950
−2.0%
$42,200
−2.0%
$47,500
−2.0%
$52,750
−2.0%
$57,000
−2.0%
$61,200
−2.0%
$65,450
−1.9%
$69,650
−2.0%
Low income (80%)$59,100
−2.0%
$67,550
−2.0%
$76,000
−1.9%
$84,400
−2.0%
$91,200
−1.9%
$97,950
−2.0%
$104,700
−2.0%
$111,450
−2.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Nevada