Lincoln County, NV: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0682-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9201-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$83,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$98,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Lincoln County is $1,068 a month, down 2.5% from $1,095 in FY2026. Lincoln County belongs to the Lincoln County, NV FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Lincoln County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$824$838−1.7%$742 – $906
1 bedroom$920$948−3.0%$828 – $1,012
2 bedrooms$1,068$1,095−2.5%$962 – $1,174
3 bedrooms$1,479$1,523−2.9%$1,332 – $1,626
4 bedrooms$1,785$1,837−2.8%$1,607 – $1,963

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Lincoln County that is typically $962 to $1,174 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,583median income of renter households (low reliability)
$919Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
59%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,583 can afford about $990 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,068 is $78 (7.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,720 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,448 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Lincoln County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$919 ±$155
Median income of renter households$39,583 ±$21,813
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)58.9% ±23.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.9% ±17.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)416

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$606$919+51.7%
Median renter household income$47,609$39,583−16.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income18.5%58.9%+40.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Lincoln County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $98,900 (FY2025: $95,300, +3.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,050
+10.0%
$25,200
+10.0%
$28,350
+6.4%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,700
+9.9%
$41,950
+10.0%
$47,150
+9.9%
$52,400
+10.0%
$56,600
+9.9%
$60,800
+9.9%
$65,000
+10.0%
$69,150
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$58,700
+9.9%
$67,100
+10.0%
$75,500
+10.0%
$83,850
+10.0%
$90,550
+10.0%
$97,250
+9.9%
$104,000
+10.0%
$110,700
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Nevada