Yuma County, AZ: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2442-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9481-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$63,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$79,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Yuma County is $1,244 a month, down 10.0% from $1,382 in FY2026. Yuma County belongs to the Yuma, AZ MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Yuma County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$942$1,046−9.9%$848 – $1,036
1 bedroom$948$1,053−10.0%$854 – $1,042
2 bedrooms$1,244$1,382−10.0%$1,120 – $1,368
3 bedrooms$1,703$1,892−10.0%$1,533 – $1,873
4 bedrooms$2,087$2,318−10.0%$1,879 – $2,295

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Yuma County that is typically $1,120 to $1,368 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$46,299median income of renter households
$993Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $46,299 can afford about $1,157 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,244 is $87 (7.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $49,760 a year under the 30% rule, or $44,784 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Yuma County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$993 ±$36
Median income of renter households$46,299 ±$2,448
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.0% ±4.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.6% ±3.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)20,659

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$839$993+18.4%
Median renter household income$31,911$46,299+45.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.1%48.0%+2.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,250 to $1,540 depending on the ZIP code.

All 11 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
85333$1,080$1,170$1,380$1,870$2,120
85336$950$950$1,250$1,710$2,090
85347$990$990$1,300$1,800$2,170
85349$950$950$1,250$1,710$2,090
85350$950$960$1,260$1,710$2,100
85352$950$950$1,250$1,710$2,090
85356$1,130$1,140$1,490$2,050$2,500
85364$980$980$1,280$1,750$2,150
85365$1,170$1,180$1,540$2,130$2,570
85366$950$950$1,250$1,720$2,090
85367$1,110$1,120$1,460$2,020$2,440

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Yuma County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $79,300 (FY2025: $76,200, +4.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,800
+7.3%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+5.2%
$49,500
+9.9%
$52,700
+9.9%
Very low income (50%)$27,950
+9.8%
$31,950
+10.0%
$35,950
+9.9%
$39,900
+9.9%
$43,100
+9.8%
$46,300
+9.8%
$49,500
+9.9%
$52,700
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$44,700
+9.8%
$51,100
+9.9%
$57,500
+9.9%
$63,850
+9.9%
$69,000
+10.0%
$74,100
+9.9%
$79,200
+9.9%
$84,300
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Arizona