Coconino County, AZ: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,7292-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,5551-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$89,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$106,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Coconino County is $1,729 a month, down 10.0% from $1,921 in FY2026. Coconino County belongs to the Flagstaff, AZ MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Coconino County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,438$1,597−10.0%$1,295 – $1,581
1 bedroom$1,555$1,727−10.0%$1,400 – $1,710
2 bedrooms$1,729$1,921−10.0%$1,557 – $1,901
3 bedrooms$2,109$2,343−10.0%$1,899 – $2,319
4 bedrooms$2,312$2,568−10.0%$2,081 – $2,543

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Coconino County that is typically $1,557 to $1,901 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$58,568median income of renter households
$1,473Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $58,568 can afford about $1,464 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,729 is $265 (18.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $69,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $62,244 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Coconino County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,473 ±$62
Median income of renter households$58,568 ±$3,731
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.6% ±3.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.6% ±2.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)20,817

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,181$1,473+24.7%
Median renter household income$40,806$58,568+43.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income52.0%51.6%−0.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,730 to $1,950 depending on the ZIP code.

All 34 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
85928$1,440$1,560$1,730$2,110$2,320
85931$1,440$1,560$1,730$2,110$2,320
86001$1,630$1,790$1,950$2,420$2,610
86002$1,450$1,590$1,730$2,150$2,320
86003$1,510$1,660$1,820$2,260$2,420
86004$1,550$1,710$1,860$2,310$2,480
86005$1,450$1,600$1,750$2,160$2,340
86011$1,630$1,790$1,950$2,420$2,610
86015$1,600$1,760$1,920$2,380$2,570
86016$1,450$1,590$1,730$2,150$2,320
86017$1,440$1,560$1,730$2,270$2,450
86018$1,460$1,560$1,880$2,270$2,650
86020$1,440$1,560$1,730$2,110$2,320
86022$1,440$1,560$1,730$2,140$2,340
86023$1,450$1,590$1,730$2,150$2,320
86024$1,470$1,570$1,900$2,290$2,680
86030$1,440$1,560$1,730$2,110$2,320
86035$1,440$1,560$1,730$2,110$2,320
86036$1,450$1,590$1,730$2,150$2,320
86038$1,440$1,560$1,770$2,180$2,500
86040$1,440$1,560$1,730$2,110$2,320
86044$1,440$1,560$1,730$2,110$2,320
86045$1,440$1,560$1,730$2,110$2,320
86046$1,440$1,560$1,730$2,110$2,320
86047$1,440$1,560$1,730$2,110$2,320
86052$1,450$1,590$1,730$2,150$2,320
86053$1,440$1,560$1,730$2,110$2,320
86054$1,440$1,560$1,730$2,110$2,320
86320$1,440$1,560$1,730$2,110$2,320
86336$1,440$1,560$1,730$2,300$2,500
86337$1,440$1,560$1,730$2,110$2,320
86339$1,450$1,590$1,730$2,150$2,320
86434$1,440$1,560$1,730$2,110$2,320
86435$1,450$1,590$1,730$2,150$2,320

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Coconino County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $106,000 (FY2025: $101,900, +4.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,550
+2.6%
$26,900
+2.7%
$30,250
+2.5%
$33,600
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$39,200
+2.6%
$44,800
+2.6%
$50,400
+2.6%
$56,000
+2.7%
$60,500
+2.7%
$65,000
+2.8%
$69,450
+2.7%
$73,950
+2.7%
Low income (80%)$62,750
+2.7%
$71,700
+2.7%
$80,650
+2.7%
$89,600
+2.7%
$96,800
+2.7%
$103,950
+2.7%
$111,150
+2.7%
$118,300
+2.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Arizona