Cochise County, AZ: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1532-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0001-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$62,60080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$78,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cochise County is $1,153 a month, down 8.3% from $1,257 in FY2026. Cochise County belongs to the Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Cochise County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$836$887−5.7%$753 – $919
1 bedroom$1,000$1,111−10.0%$900 – $1,100
2 bedrooms$1,153$1,257−8.3%$1,038 – $1,268
3 bedrooms$1,597$1,748−8.6%$1,438 – $1,756
4 bedrooms$1,927$2,109−8.6%$1,735 – $2,119

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Cochise County that is typically $1,038 to $1,268 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,376median income of renter households
$995Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,376 can afford about $1,059 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,153 is $94 (8.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $46,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,508 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Cochise County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$995 ±$49
Median income of renter households$42,376 ±$4,382
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.2% ±4.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.0% ±3.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)13,187

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$783$995+27.1%
Median renter household income$33,352$42,376+27.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.9%48.2%+4.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,140 to $1,670 depending on the ZIP code.

All 24 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
85602$1,080$1,170$1,380$1,870$2,120
85603$800$1,000$1,140$1,580$1,900
85605$800$1,000$1,140$1,580$1,900
85606$800$1,000$1,140$1,580$1,900
85607$800$1,000$1,140$1,580$1,900
85608$800$1,000$1,140$1,580$1,900
85609$800$1,000$1,140$1,580$1,900
85610$800$1,000$1,140$1,580$1,900
85611$1,000$1,150$1,410$1,960$2,230
85613$1,210$1,430$1,670$2,310$2,790
85615$1,120$1,320$1,550$2,150$2,590
85616$830$1,000$1,140$1,580$1,910
85617$800$1,000$1,140$1,580$1,900
85620$800$1,000$1,140$1,580$1,900
85625$810$1,000$1,140$1,580$1,900
85626$800$1,000$1,140$1,580$1,900
85627$800$1,000$1,140$1,580$1,900
85630$800$1,000$1,140$1,580$1,900
85632$800$1,000$1,140$1,580$1,900
85635$840$1,020$1,160$1,610$1,940
85636$830$1,000$1,150$1,590$1,920
85638$800$1,000$1,140$1,580$1,900
85643$810$1,000$1,140$1,580$1,900
85650$1,020$1,220$1,410$1,950$2,360

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Cochise County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $78,500 (FY2025: $71,200, +10.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,450
+5.1%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+7.4%
$48,550
+10.0%
$51,700
+10.0%
Very low income (50%)$27,400
+9.8%
$31,350
+10.0%
$35,250
+10.0%
$39,150
+10.0%
$42,250
+9.9%
$45,400
+9.9%
$48,550
+10.0%
$51,700
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$43,850
+9.9%
$50,100
+9.9%
$56,350
+9.8%
$62,600
+9.9%
$67,650
+9.9%
$72,650
+9.9%
$77,650
+9.9%
$82,650
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Arizona