Gila County, AZ: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3802-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0551-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$67,20080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$78,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Gila County is $1,380 a month, down 6.7% from $1,479 in FY2026. Gila County belongs to the Gila County, AZ FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Gila County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,048$1,120−6.4%$944 – $1,152
1 bedroom$1,055$1,127−6.4%$950 – $1,160
2 bedrooms$1,380$1,479−6.7%$1,242 – $1,518
3 bedrooms$1,684$1,871−10.0%$1,516 – $1,852
4 bedrooms$1,953$2,170−10.0%$1,758 – $2,148

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Gila County that is typically $1,242 to $1,518 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$55,640median income of renter households
$1,030Median gross rent, all units
22%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
39%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $55,640 can afford about $1,391 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,380 is $11 (0.8%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $55,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $49,680 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Gila County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,030 ±$90
Median income of renter households$55,640 ±$8,001
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)38.6% ±6.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.4% ±5.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,703

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$816$1,030+26.2%
Median renter household income$32,250$55,640+72.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income39.2%38.6%−0.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Gila County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $78,900 (FY2025: $76,100, +3.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,650
+10.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+5.6%
$55,450
+9.9%
Very low income (50%)$29,400
+9.9%
$33,600
+10.0%
$37,800
+9.9%
$42,000
+9.9%
$45,350
+9.9%
$48,700
+9.9%
$52,100
+9.9%
$55,450
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$47,050
+9.9%
$53,750
+9.9%
$60,500
+10.0%
$67,200
+10.0%
$72,600
+10.0%
$77,950
+9.9%
$83,350
+10.0%
$88,750
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Arizona