Apache County, AZ: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0712-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8191-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$54,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$54,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Apache County is $1,071 a month, down 8.9% from $1,175 in FY2026. Apache County belongs to the Apache County, AZ FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Apache County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$746$810−7.9%$672 – $820
1 bedroom$819$903−9.3%$738 – $900
2 bedrooms$1,071$1,175−8.9%$964 – $1,178
3 bedrooms$1,483$1,599−7.3%$1,335 – $1,631
4 bedrooms$1,790$1,828−2.1%$1,611 – $1,969

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Apache County that is typically $964 to $1,178 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$48,070median income of renter households
$647Median gross rent, all units
16%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
24%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $48,070 can afford about $1,202 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,071 is $131 (10.9%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $42,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,556 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Apache County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$647 ±$53
Median income of renter households$48,070 ±$4,368
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)24.1% ±3.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)10.2% ±1.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,243

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$506$647+27.9%
Median renter household income$36,210$48,070+32.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income25.2%24.1%−1.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Apache County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $54,600 (FY2025: $55,300, −1.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$37,000
−1.7%
$39,750
−2.1%
$42,500
−2.1%
$45,250
−2.1%
Very low income (50%)$24,000
−2.0%
$27,400
−2.1%
$30,850
−2.1%
$34,250
−2.1%
$37,000
−2.1%
$39,750
−2.1%
$42,500
−2.1%
$45,250
−2.1%
Low income (80%)$38,400
−2.0%
$43,850
−2.1%
$49,350
−2.1%
$54,800
−2.1%
$59,200
−2.1%
$63,600
−2.2%
$68,000
−2.1%
$72,350
−2.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Arizona