Pima County, AZ: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,4052-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0921-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$79,85080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$99,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pima County is $1,405 a month, up 0.2% from $1,402 in FY2026. Pima County belongs to the Tucson, AZ MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Pima County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$978$967+1.1%$881 – $1,075
1 bedroom$1,092$1,081+1.0%$983 – $1,201
2 bedrooms$1,405$1,402+0.2%$1,265 – $1,545
3 bedrooms$1,946$1,950−0.2%$1,752 – $2,140
4 bedrooms$2,211$2,245−1.5%$1,990 – $2,432

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Pima County that is typically $1,265 to $1,545 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$45,489median income of renter households
$1,212Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
53%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $45,489 can afford about $1,137 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,405 is $268 (23.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $56,200 a year under the 30% rule, or $50,580 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Pima County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,212 ±$14
Median income of renter households$45,489 ±$939
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)53.2% ±1.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.8% ±1.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)141,149

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$907$1,212+33.6%
Median renter household income$34,786$45,489+30.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.0%53.2%+2.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,100 to $2,110 depending on the ZIP code.

All 70 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
85321$1,080$1,170$1,380$1,870$2,120
85341$850$950$1,220$1,690$1,910
85601$790$870$1,120$1,560$1,660
85602$1,080$1,170$1,380$1,870$2,120
85611$1,000$1,150$1,410$1,960$2,230
85614$980$1,100$1,410$1,950$2,220
85619$1,040$1,170$1,440$1,990$2,290
85622$1,130$1,260$1,620$2,240$2,550
85629$1,440$1,610$2,070$2,870$3,260
85633$850$940$1,210$1,680$1,890
85634$1,080$1,170$1,380$1,870$2,120
85637$1,050$1,160$1,510$2,090$2,250
85639$890$990$1,270$1,770$2,000
85641$1,470$1,640$2,110$2,920$3,320
85645$1,040$1,150$1,490$2,060$2,260
85652$980$1,100$1,410$1,950$2,220
85653$1,080$1,190$1,530$2,120$2,410
85654$1,010$1,130$1,460$2,030$2,340
85658$1,470$1,640$2,100$2,900$3,290
85701$1,070$1,190$1,530$2,120$2,410
85702$980$1,100$1,410$1,950$2,220
85703$980$1,100$1,410$1,950$2,220
85704$1,180$1,320$1,700$2,350$2,680
85705$840$940$1,210$1,680$1,900
85706$860$960$1,230$1,700$1,940
85707$1,020$1,140$1,460$2,030$2,300
85708$1,310$1,460$1,880$2,600$2,960
85709$980$1,100$1,410$1,950$2,220
85710$1,000$1,110$1,430$1,980$2,250
85711$890$1,000$1,280$1,770$2,010
85712$900$1,000$1,290$1,790$2,030
85713$900$1,000$1,290$1,790$2,030
85714$770$860$1,100$1,520$1,730
85715$1,130$1,260$1,620$2,240$2,550
85716$930$1,040$1,340$1,860$2,110
85717$980$1,100$1,410$1,950$2,220
85718$990$1,100$1,420$1,970$2,230
85719$950$1,070$1,370$1,900$2,160
85721$980$1,100$1,410$1,950$2,220
85723$870$970$1,250$1,730$1,960
85724$980$1,100$1,410$1,950$2,220
85725$980$1,100$1,410$1,950$2,220
85726$980$1,100$1,410$1,950$2,220
85728$980$1,100$1,410$1,950$2,220
85730$1,020$1,140$1,470$2,040$2,310
85731$980$1,100$1,410$1,950$2,220
85732$980$1,100$1,410$1,950$2,220
85733$980$1,100$1,410$1,950$2,220
85734$1,200$1,340$1,730$2,400$2,720
85735$1,160$1,290$1,660$2,300$2,610
85736$830$930$1,190$1,680$1,960
85737$1,410$1,580$2,030$2,810$3,200
85738$980$1,100$1,410$1,950$2,220
85739$1,510$1,650$1,990$2,670$2,990
85740$980$1,100$1,410$1,950$2,220
85741$1,230$1,380$1,770$2,450$2,790
85742$1,400$1,560$2,010$2,780$3,160
85743$1,380$1,540$1,980$2,740$3,120
85745$980$1,100$1,410$1,950$2,220
85746$1,100$1,230$1,580$2,190$2,490
85747$1,470$1,640$2,110$2,920$3,320
85748$1,230$1,370$1,760$2,440$2,770
85749$1,220$1,360$1,750$2,420$2,750
85750$1,150$1,280$1,650$2,280$2,600
85751$980$1,100$1,410$1,950$2,220
85752$980$1,100$1,410$1,950$2,220
85754$980$1,100$1,410$1,950$2,220
85755$1,470$1,640$2,110$2,920$3,320
85756$1,200$1,340$1,730$2,400$2,720
85757$1,110$1,240$1,590$2,200$2,500

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Pima County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $99,800 (FY2025: $96,100, +3.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,000
+4.0%
$24,000
+3.9%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,950
+3.9%
$39,950
+3.9%
$44,950
+3.9%
$49,900
+3.9%
$53,900
+3.9%
$57,900
+3.9%
$61,900
+3.9%
$65,900
+3.9%
Low income (80%)$55,900
+3.8%
$63,900
+3.8%
$71,900
+3.8%
$79,850
+3.8%
$86,250
+3.8%
$92,650
+3.8%
$99,050
+3.8%
$105,450
+3.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Arizona