Navajo County, AZ: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2642-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9661-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$61,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$63,000Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Navajo County is $1,264 a month, down 3.4% from $1,309 in FY2026. Navajo County belongs to the Navajo County, AZ FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Navajo County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$892$937−4.8%$803 – $981
1 bedroom$966$1,026−5.8%$870 – $1,062
2 bedrooms$1,264$1,309−3.4%$1,138 – $1,390
3 bedrooms$1,567$1,622−3.4%$1,411 – $1,723
4 bedrooms$1,661$1,733−4.2%$1,495 – $1,827

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Navajo County that is typically $1,138 to $1,390 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,363median income of renter households
$858Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
35%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,363 can afford about $1,084 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,264 is $180 (16.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $50,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Navajo County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$858 ±$58
Median income of renter households$43,363 ±$3,954
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)34.5% ±4.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)14.3% ±3.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)8,957

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$720$858+19.2%
Median renter household income$28,623$43,363+51.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.0%34.5%−9.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Navajo County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $63,000 (FY2025: $67,200, −6.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,050
+2.6%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,300
+8.6%
$47,350
+8.6%
$50,400
+8.6%
Very low income (50%)$26,750
+8.7%
$30,550
+8.7%
$34,350
+8.5%
$38,150
+8.5%
$41,250
+8.6%
$44,300
+8.6%
$47,350
+8.6%
$50,400
+8.6%
Low income (80%)$42,750
+8.5%
$48,850
+8.6%
$54,950
+8.5%
$61,050
+8.5%
$65,950
+8.6%
$70,850
+8.6%
$75,750
+8.6%
$80,600
+8.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Arizona