Mohave County, AZ: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2292-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9591-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$63,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$79,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mohave County is $1,229 a month, down 10.0% from $1,365 in FY2026. Mohave County belongs to the Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Mohave County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$953$1,053−9.5%$858 – $1,048
1 bedroom$959$1,060−9.5%$864 – $1,054
2 bedrooms$1,229$1,365−10.0%$1,107 – $1,351
3 bedrooms$1,708$1,897−10.0%$1,538 – $1,878
4 bedrooms$1,881$2,090−10.0%$1,693 – $2,069

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Mohave County that is typically $1,107 to $1,351 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,979median income of renter households
$1,091Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
49%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,979 can afford about $1,099 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,229 is $130 (11.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $49,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $44,244 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Mohave County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,091 ±$28
Median income of renter households$43,979 ±$3,618
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)48.9% ±3.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.6% ±2.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)23,514

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$826$1,091+32.1%
Median renter household income$34,760$43,979+26.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.6%48.9%+3.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,230 to $1,730 depending on the ZIP code.

All 31 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
85360$950$960$1,230$1,710$1,890
86021$1,220$1,270$1,560$2,010$2,360
86022$1,440$1,560$1,730$2,140$2,340
86401$990$1,000$1,260$1,760$1,930
86402$990$990$1,240$1,710$1,890
86403$1,050$1,060$1,310$1,810$2,010
86404$1,310$1,320$1,640$2,270$2,520
86405$990$990$1,240$1,710$1,890
86406$1,160$1,170$1,480$2,060$2,260
86409$950$960$1,230$1,710$1,890
86411$950$960$1,230$1,710$1,890
86413$950$960$1,230$1,710$1,890
86426$950$960$1,230$1,710$1,890
86427$990$990$1,240$1,710$1,890
86429$950$960$1,230$1,710$1,890
86430$990$990$1,240$1,710$1,890
86431$950$960$1,230$1,710$1,890
86432$1,240$1,260$1,630$2,140$2,650
86433$950$960$1,230$1,710$1,890
86434$1,440$1,560$1,730$2,110$2,320
86436$1,010$1,030$1,320$1,810$2,030
86437$950$960$1,230$1,710$1,890
86438$1,080$1,090$1,400$1,950$2,150
86439$990$990$1,240$1,710$1,890
86440$1,020$1,020$1,270$1,760$1,950
86441$990$1,000$1,240$1,720$1,900
86442$950$960$1,230$1,710$1,890
86443$990$990$1,240$1,710$1,890
86444$950$960$1,230$1,710$1,890
86445$990$990$1,240$1,710$1,890
86446$990$990$1,240$1,710$1,890

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Mohave County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $79,900 (FY2025: $73,800, +8.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$16,800
+3.4%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$49,550
+3.7%
$52,750
+3.6%
Very low income (50%)$28,000
+3.7%
$32,000
+3.7%
$36,000
+3.7%
$39,950
+3.6%
$43,150
+3.6%
$46,350
+3.7%
$49,550
+3.7%
$52,750
+3.6%
Low income (80%)$44,750
+3.6%
$51,150
+3.5%
$57,550
+3.6%
$63,900
+3.6%
$69,050
+3.6%
$74,150
+3.6%
$79,250
+3.5%
$84,350
+3.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Arizona