Greenlee County, AZ: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0432-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8731-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$67,20080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$83,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Greenlee County is $1,043 a month, down 9.9% from $1,158 in FY2026. Greenlee County belongs to the Greenlee County, AZ FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Greenlee County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$726$798−9.0%$654 – $798
1 bedroom$873$970−10.0%$786 – $960
2 bedrooms$1,043$1,158−9.9%$939 – $1,147
3 bedrooms$1,250$1,388−9.9%$1,125 – $1,375
4 bedrooms$1,625$1,738−6.5%$1,463 – $1,787

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Greenlee County that is typically $939 to $1,147 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$75,768median income of renter households
$648Median gross rent, all units
10%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
11%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $75,768 can afford about $1,894 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,043 is $851 (44.9%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,720 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,548 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Greenlee County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$648 ±$76
Median income of renter households$75,768 ±$13,803
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)10.6% ±5.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)3.7% ±3.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,681

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$466$648+39.1%
Median renter household income$68,530$75,768+10.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income9.8%10.6%+0.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Greenlee County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $83,500 (FY2025: $88,400, −5.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$17,650
−4.9%
$21,640
+2.1%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,450
+2.4%
Very low income (50%)$29,450
−4.8%
$33,650
−4.9%
$37,850
−4.9%
$42,000
−5.0%
$45,400
−4.9%
$48,750
−5.0%
$52,150
−4.9%
$55,450
−5.0%
Low income (80%)$47,050
−4.9%
$53,800
−4.9%
$60,500
−4.9%
$67,200
−5.0%
$72,600
−5.0%
$78,000
−4.9%
$83,350
−5.0%
$88,750
−4.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Arizona