Santa Cruz County, AZ: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0412-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$7961-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$53,20080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$64,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Santa Cruz County is $1,041 a month, down 7.8% from $1,129 in FY2026. Santa Cruz County belongs to the Santa Cruz County, AZ FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Santa Cruz County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$725$778−6.8%$653 – $797
1 bedroom$796$860−7.4%$717 – $875
2 bedrooms$1,041$1,129−7.8%$937 – $1,145
3 bedrooms$1,441$1,570−8.2%$1,297 – $1,585
4 bedrooms$1,485$1,615−8.0%$1,337 – $1,633

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Santa Cruz County that is typically $937 to $1,145 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$33,394median income of renter households
$829Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $33,394 can afford about $835 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,041 is $206 (24.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $41,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $37,476 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Santa Cruz County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$829 ±$52
Median income of renter households$33,394 ±$2,768
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.9% ±7.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.5% ±5.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,628

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$675$829+22.8%
Median renter household income$25,738$33,394+29.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.6%49.9%−1.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Santa Cruz County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $64,400 (FY2025: $66,100, −2.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$15,960
+2.0%
$21,640
+2.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$35,950
−4.5%
$38,600
−4.9%
$41,250
−5.0%
$43,900
−5.0%
Very low income (50%)$23,300
−4.9%
$26,600
−5.0%
$29,950
−4.9%
$33,250
−5.0%
$35,950
−4.9%
$38,600
−4.9%
$41,250
−5.0%
$43,900
−5.0%
Low income (80%)$37,250
−5.0%
$42,600
−4.9%
$47,900
−5.0%
$53,200
−5.0%
$57,500
−5.0%
$61,750
−5.0%
$66,000
−5.0%
$70,300
−4.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Arizona