Tooele County, UT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1492-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8781-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$97,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$127,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Tooele County is $1,149 a month, down 7.4% from $1,241 in FY2026. Tooele County belongs to the Tooele County, UT HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Tooele County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$873$902−3.2%$786 – $960
1 bedroom$878$946−7.2%$791 – $965
2 bedrooms$1,149$1,241−7.4%$1,035 – $1,263
3 bedrooms$1,514$1,667−9.2%$1,363 – $1,665
4 bedrooms$1,920$2,082−7.8%$1,728 – $2,112

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Tooele County that is typically $1,035 to $1,263 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$62,286median income of renter households
$1,189Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
38%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $62,286 can afford about $1,557 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,149 is $408 (26.2%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $45,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $41,364 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Tooele County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,189 ±$69
Median income of renter households$62,286 ±$5,105
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)37.8% ±6.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)10.7% ±3.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,083

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$966$1,189+23.1%
Median renter household income$40,000$62,286+55.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.8%37.8%−8.0 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,120 to $1,320 depending on the ZIP code.

All 8 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
84022$1,140$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,210
84029$830$890$1,120$1,510$1,880
84034$1,140$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,210
84069$820$860$1,120$1,510$1,880
84071$820$860$1,120$1,510$1,880
84074$920$920$1,210$1,600$2,020
84080$830$860$1,120$1,510$1,880
84083$820$860$1,120$1,510$1,880

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Tooele County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $127,100 (FY2025: $110,300, +15.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$25,500
+9.9%
$29,150
+10.0%
$32,800
+10.1%
$36,400
+10.0%
$39,350
+4.5%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$42,500
+10.0%
$48,550
+10.0%
$54,600
+10.0%
$60,650
+10.0%
$65,550
+10.0%
$70,400
+10.0%
$75,200
+9.9%
$80,050
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$67,950
+10.0%
$77,650
+10.0%
$87,350
+9.9%
$97,050
+10.0%
$104,850
+10.0%
$112,600
+10.0%
$120,350
+10.0%
$128,150
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Utah