Juab County, UT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3632-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1921-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$95,35080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$119,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Juab County is $1,363 a month, down 6.6% from $1,460 in FY2026. Juab County belongs to the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Juab County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,186$1,257−5.6%$1,068 – $1,304
1 bedroom$1,192$1,265−5.8%$1,073 – $1,311
2 bedrooms$1,363$1,460−6.6%$1,227 – $1,499
3 bedrooms$1,887$2,031−7.1%$1,699 – $2,075
4 bedrooms$2,278$2,449−7.0%$2,051 – $2,505

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Juab County that is typically $1,227 to $1,499 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$66,823median income of renter households (low reliability)
$907Median gross rent, all units
16%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
27%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $66,823 can afford about $1,671 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,363 is $308 (18.4%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $54,520 a year under the 30% rule, or $49,068 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Juab County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$907 ±$259
Median income of renter households$66,823 ±$38,893
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)27.4% ±9.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)13.5% ±7.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)540

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$800$907+13.4%
Median renter household income$42,212$66,823+58.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income25.6%27.4%+1.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,320 to $1,980 depending on the ZIP code.

All 35 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
84003$1,360$1,360$1,560$2,160$2,610
84004$1,500$1,500$1,720$2,380$2,870
84005$1,540$1,550$1,770$2,450$2,960
84013$1,540$1,550$1,770$2,450$2,960
84020$1,450$1,610$1,920$2,560$2,920
84022$1,140$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,210
84034$1,140$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,210
84042$1,180$1,190$1,360$1,890$2,280
84043$1,480$1,490$1,700$2,350$2,840
84045$1,720$1,730$1,980$2,740$3,310
84048$1,190$1,200$1,370$1,900$2,290
84057$1,140$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,210
84058$1,220$1,220$1,400$1,940$2,340
84059$1,440$1,450$1,680$2,340$2,810
84062$1,280$1,290$1,470$2,040$2,460
84097$1,170$1,180$1,350$1,870$2,260
84601$1,140$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,210
84602$1,140$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,210
84603$1,190$1,200$1,370$1,900$2,290
84604$1,150$1,440$1,580$2,190$2,640
84605$1,190$1,200$1,370$1,900$2,290
84606$1,160$1,160$1,330$1,840$2,220
84626$1,140$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,210
84628$1,140$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,210
84629$1,140$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,210
84633$1,140$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,210
84639$1,140$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,210
84645$1,140$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,210
84648$1,140$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,210
84651$1,220$1,220$1,400$1,940$2,340
84653$1,240$1,240$1,420$1,970$2,370
84655$1,140$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,210
84660$1,140$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,210
84663$1,200$1,210$1,380$1,910$2,310
84664$1,140$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,210

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Juab County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $119,200 (FY2025: $118,700, +0.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$25,050
+0.4%
$28,600
+0.4%
$32,200
+0.5%
$35,750
+0.4%
$38,680
+0.6%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$41,750
+0.5%
$47,700
+0.4%
$53,650
+0.4%
$59,600
+0.4%
$64,400
+0.5%
$69,150
+0.4%
$73,950
+0.5%
$78,700
+0.4%
Low income (80%)$66,750
+0.4%
$76,300
+0.4%
$85,850
+0.4%
$95,350
+0.4%
$103,000
+0.4%
$110,650
+0.5%
$118,250
+0.4%
$125,900
+0.4%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Utah