Millard County, UT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0772-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8231-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$84,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Millard County is $1,077 a month, down 4.2% from $1,124 in FY2026. Millard County belongs to the Millard County, UT FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Millard County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$806$821−1.8%$726 – $886
1 bedroom$823$857−4.0%$741 – $905
2 bedrooms$1,077$1,124−4.2%$970 – $1,184
3 bedrooms$1,491$1,550−3.8%$1,342 – $1,640
4 bedrooms$1,546$1,555−0.6%$1,392 – $1,700

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Millard County that is typically $970 to $1,184 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$44,838median income of renter households
$882Median gross rent, all units
24%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $44,838 can afford about $1,121 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,077 is $44 (3.9%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $38,772 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Millard County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$882 ±$122
Median income of renter households$44,838 ±$5,491
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.4% ±9.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)13.1% ±7.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)658

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$726$882+21.5%
Median renter household income$38,590$44,838+16.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income30.0%46.4%+16.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Millard County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $84,800 (FY2025: $84,400, +0.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,350
+6.4%
$25,550
+6.5%
$28,750
+6.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,250
+6.4%
$42,550
+6.4%
$47,850
+6.3%
$53,150
+6.3%
$57,450
+6.4%
$61,700
+6.4%
$65,950
+6.4%
$70,200
+6.4%
Low income (80%)$59,550
+6.3%
$68,050
+6.3%
$76,550
+6.3%
$85,050
+6.3%
$91,900
+6.4%
$98,700
+6.4%
$105,500
+6.4%
$112,300
+6.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Utah