Emery County, UT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0142-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9311-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$98,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Emery County is $1,014 a month, up 4.2% from $973 in FY2026. Emery County belongs to the Emery County, UT FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Emery County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$759$711+6.8%$684 – $834
1 bedroom$931$888+4.8%$838 – $1,024
2 bedrooms$1,014$973+4.2%$913 – $1,115
3 bedrooms$1,319$1,310+0.7%$1,188 – $1,450
4 bedrooms$1,678$1,632+2.8%$1,511 – $1,845

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Emery County that is typically $913 to $1,115 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$31,205median income of renter households
$739Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $31,205 can afford about $780 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,014 is $234 (30.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $40,560 a year under the 30% rule, or $36,504 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Emery County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$739 ±$56
Median income of renter households$31,205 ±$4,909
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.5% ±11.5
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.9% ±10.6
Renter households (where the share can be computed)528

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$605$739+22.1%
Median renter household income$28,711$31,205+8.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income37.8%44.5%+6.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Emery County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $98,300 (FY2025: $95,400, +3.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,350
+6.4%
$25,550
+6.5%
$28,750
+6.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,250
+6.4%
$42,550
+6.4%
$47,850
+6.3%
$53,150
+6.3%
$57,450
+6.4%
$61,700
+6.4%
$65,950
+6.4%
$70,200
+6.4%
Low income (80%)$59,550
+6.3%
$68,050
+6.3%
$76,550
+6.3%
$85,050
+6.3%
$91,900
+6.4%
$98,700
+6.4%
$105,500
+6.4%
$112,300
+6.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Utah