Morgan County, UT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5912-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2511-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$94,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$117,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Morgan County is $1,591 a month, down 1.4% from $1,614 in FY2026. Morgan County belongs to the Ogden, UT MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Morgan County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,184$1,208−2.0%$1,066 – $1,302
1 bedroom$1,251$1,281−2.3%$1,126 – $1,376
2 bedrooms$1,591$1,614−1.4%$1,432 – $1,750
3 bedrooms$2,132$2,163−1.4%$1,919 – $2,345
4 bedrooms$2,550$2,612−2.4%$2,295 – $2,805

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Morgan County that is typically $1,432 to $1,750 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$88,630median income of renter households
$1,492Median gross rent, all units
20%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
23%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $88,630 can afford about $2,216 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,591 is $625 (28.2%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $63,640 a year under the 30% rule, or $57,276 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Morgan County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,492 ±$261
Median income of renter households$88,630 ±$17,869
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)23.0% ±20.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)1.2% ±2.3
Renter households (where the share can be computed)422

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,182$1,492+26.2%
Median renter household income$44,477$88,630+99.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income29.9%23.0%−6.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,460 to $2,850 depending on the ZIP code.

All 33 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
84010$1,220$1,290$1,640$2,200$2,630
84011$1,270$1,340$1,710$2,290$2,740
84014$1,350$1,430$1,820$2,440$2,920
84015$1,210$1,280$1,630$2,180$2,610
84016$1,270$1,340$1,710$2,290$2,740
84017$1,600$1,700$1,970$2,670$3,150
84018$1,090$1,160$1,460$1,950$2,360
84025$1,330$1,400$1,780$2,390$2,850
84037$1,290$1,360$1,730$2,320$2,770
84040$1,490$1,570$2,000$2,680$3,210
84041$1,160$1,230$1,560$2,090$2,500
84050$1,150$1,210$1,540$2,060$2,470
84054$1,340$1,420$1,800$2,410$2,880
84056$1,410$1,490$1,890$2,530$3,030
84067$1,260$1,330$1,690$2,260$2,710
84075$1,700$1,790$2,280$3,050$3,650
84087$1,430$1,510$1,920$2,570$3,080
84089$1,270$1,340$1,710$2,290$2,740
84098$2,450$2,510$2,850$3,830$4,760
84116$1,140$1,320$1,580$2,100$2,400
84310$1,160$1,240$1,570$2,100$2,520
84315$1,310$1,380$1,750$2,350$2,810
84317$1,120$1,180$1,500$2,010$2,410
84401$1,190$1,260$1,600$2,140$2,560
84402$1,090$1,160$1,460$1,960$2,360
84403$1,090$1,160$1,460$1,950$2,360
84404$1,090$1,160$1,460$1,950$2,360
84405$1,100$1,160$1,480$1,980$2,370
84408$1,090$1,160$1,460$1,950$2,360
84409$1,090$1,160$1,460$1,960$2,360
84412$1,090$1,160$1,460$1,960$2,360
84414$1,210$1,280$1,630$2,180$2,610
84415$1,090$1,160$1,460$1,960$2,360

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Morgan County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $117,900 (FY2025: $123,100, −4.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$24,750
−2.4%
$28,300
−2.2%
$31,850
−2.2%
$35,350
−2.2%
$38,680
−0.9%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$41,300
−2.1%
$47,200
−2.1%
$53,100
−2.1%
$58,950
−2.2%
$63,700
−2.2%
$68,400
−2.1%
$73,100
−2.2%
$77,850
−2.1%
Low income (80%)$66,050
−2.1%
$75,450
−2.2%
$84,900
−2.2%
$94,300
−2.2%
$101,850
−2.2%
$109,400
−2.2%
$116,950
−2.2%
$124,500
−2.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Utah