Summit County, UT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,1532-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,8991-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$106,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$167,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Summit County is $2,153 a month, down 1.5% from $2,185 in FY2026. Summit County belongs to the Summit County, UT FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Summit County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,851$1,771+4.5%$1,666 – $2,036
1 bedroom$1,899$1,887+0.6%$1,710 – $2,088
2 bedrooms$2,153$2,185−1.5%$1,938 – $2,368
3 bedrooms$2,890$2,958−2.3%$2,601 – $3,179
4 bedrooms$3,599$3,492+3.1%$3,240 – $3,958

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Summit County that is typically $1,938 to $2,368 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$91,847median income of renter households
$1,987Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
36%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $91,847 can afford about $2,296 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,153 is $143 (6.2%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $86,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $77,508 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Summit County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,987 ±$189
Median income of renter households$91,847 ±$6,491
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)36.3% ±5.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)19.0% ±4.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,787

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,429$1,987+39.0%
Median renter household income$63,609$91,847+44.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income44.5%36.3%−8.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Summit County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $167,700 (FY2025: $168,600, −0.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$35,250
+0.7%
$40,250
+0.6%
$45,300
+0.7%
$50,300
+0.6%
$54,350
+0.6%
$58,350
+0.6%
$62,400
+0.6%
$66,400
+0.6%
Very low income (50%)$58,700
+0.6%
$67,100
+0.6%
$75,500
+0.6%
$83,850
+0.6%
$90,600
+0.6%
$97,300
+0.6%
$104,000
+0.6%
$110,700
+0.6%
Low income (80%)$74,800
+2.5%
$85,450
+2.5%
$96,150
+2.5%
$106,800
+2.5%
$115,350
+2.5%
$123,900
+2.5%
$132,450
+2.5%
$141,000
+2.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Utah