Utah Fair Market Rents 2027 by County

Two-bedroom FMRs in Utah range from $1,014 to $2,153 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Summit County.

Most affordable counties to rent in Utah (rent vs. renter income) →

County1 BR2 BR3 BR2 BR vs FY202680% limit, 4 people
Beaver County$937$1,149$1,369−3.1%$85,050
Box Elder County$947$1,097$1,519−1.9%$85,050
Cache County$967$1,265$1,752+1.9%$85,050
Carbon County$808$1,014$1,277−2.6%$85,050
Daggett County$945$1,158$1,561+0.4%$85,050
Davis County$1,251$1,591$2,132−1.4%$94,300
Duchesne County$895$1,097$1,402−2.8%$85,050
Emery County$931$1,014$1,319+4.2%$85,050
Garfield County$931$1,014$1,371+3.0%$85,050
Grand County$1,173$1,475$2,042−5.7%$85,050
Iron County$875$1,144$1,584+2.1%$85,050
Juab County$1,192$1,363$1,887−6.6%$95,350
Kane County$1,190$1,557$1,855−6.2%$85,050
Millard County$823$1,077$1,491−4.2%$85,050
Morgan County$1,251$1,591$2,132−1.4%$94,300
Piute County$945$1,158$1,561+0.4%$85,050
Rich County$945$1,158$1,561+19.0%$85,050
Salt Lake County$1,349$1,615$2,143−7.6%$100,900
San Juan County$797$1,042$1,373−8.9%$85,050
Sanpete County$875$1,145$1,364−3.0%$85,050
Sevier County$912$1,049$1,409−3.3%$85,050
Summit County$1,899$2,153$2,890−1.5%$106,800
Tooele County$878$1,149$1,514−7.4%$97,050
Uintah County$829$1,014$1,346−1.7%$85,050
Utah County$1,192$1,363$1,887−6.6%$95,350
Wasatch County$1,575$1,715$2,375−1.8%$106,800
Washington County$1,267$1,657$2,172+5.2%$85,050
Wayne County$834$1,023$1,219+5.1%$85,050
Weber County$1,251$1,591$2,132−1.4%$94,300

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.