Duchesne County, UT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,0972-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8951-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$94,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Duchesne County is $1,097 a month, down 2.8% from $1,129 in FY2026. Duchesne County belongs to the Duchesne County, UT FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Duchesne County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$821$825−0.5%$739 – $903
1 bedroom$895$940−4.8%$806 – $984
2 bedrooms$1,097$1,129−2.8%$988 – $1,206
3 bedrooms$1,402$1,481−5.3%$1,262 – $1,542
4 bedrooms$1,534$1,571−2.4%$1,381 – $1,687

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Duchesne County that is typically $988 to $1,206 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$53,452median income of renter households
$1,009Median gross rent, all units
23%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
32%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $53,452 can afford about $1,336 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,097 is $239 (17.9%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $43,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,492 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Duchesne County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,009 ±$56
Median income of renter households$53,452 ±$9,926
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)32.3% ±5.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.6% ±5.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,157

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$855$1,009+18.0%
Median renter household income$39,857$53,452+34.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.4%32.3%−11.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Duchesne County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $94,400 (FY2025: $89,600, +5.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,350
+6.4%
$25,550
+6.5%
$28,750
+6.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,250
+6.4%
$42,550
+6.4%
$47,850
+6.3%
$53,150
+6.3%
$57,450
+6.4%
$61,700
+6.4%
$65,950
+6.4%
$70,200
+6.4%
Low income (80%)$59,550
+6.3%
$68,050
+6.3%
$76,550
+6.3%
$85,050
+6.3%
$91,900
+6.4%
$98,700
+6.4%
$105,500
+6.4%
$112,300
+6.3%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Utah