Cache County, UT: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,2652-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$9671-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$99,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cache County is $1,265 a month, up 1.9% from $1,241 in FY2026. Cache County belongs to the Logan, UT-ID MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Cache County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$961$940+2.2%$865 – $1,057
1 bedroom$967$946+2.2%$871 – $1,063
2 bedrooms$1,265$1,241+1.9%$1,139 – $1,391
3 bedrooms$1,752$1,726+1.5%$1,577 – $1,927
4 bedrooms$2,104$2,082+1.1%$1,894 – $2,314

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Cache County that is typically $1,139 to $1,391 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$51,225median income of renter households
$1,213Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
45%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $51,225 can afford about $1,281 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,265 is $16 (1.2%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $50,600 a year under the 30% rule, or $45,540 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Cache County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,213 ±$44
Median income of renter households$51,225 ±$2,128
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)45.4% ±3.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)20.6% ±2.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)15,694

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$803$1,213+51.1%
Median renter household income$33,365$51,225+53.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.9%45.4%−2.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,120 to $1,580 depending on the ZIP code.

All 27 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
83228$850$860$1,120$1,560$1,880
83232$850$860$1,120$1,560$1,880
83237$1,050$1,050$1,380$1,910$2,290
83241$1,140$1,140$1,290$1,790$2,160
83263$850$860$1,120$1,560$1,880
83283$850$860$1,120$1,560$1,880
83286$1,120$1,120$1,470$2,040$2,440
84304$930$940$1,220$1,690$2,040
84305$980$990$1,290$1,780$2,140
84308$850$860$1,120$1,560$1,880
84312$850$890$1,120$1,560$1,880
84318$990$990$1,300$1,800$2,160
84319$1,120$1,130$1,480$2,050$2,460
84320$850$860$1,120$1,560$1,880
84321$930$940$1,230$1,700$2,050
84322$970$980$1,280$1,770$2,130
84323$970$980$1,280$1,770$2,130
84325$850$860$1,120$1,560$1,880
84326$990$990$1,300$1,800$2,160
84327$1,070$1,080$1,410$1,950$2,340
84328$1,150$1,150$1,510$2,090$2,510
84332$1,200$1,210$1,580$2,190$2,630
84333$850$860$1,120$1,560$1,880
84335$1,040$1,050$1,370$1,900$2,280
84338$1,160$1,170$1,530$2,120$2,540
84339$920$920$1,210$1,680$2,010
84341$990$1,000$1,310$1,810$2,180

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Cache County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $99,100 (FY2025: $103,400, −4.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,350
+3.0%
$25,550
+3.0%
$28,750
+3.0%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,250
+2.9%
$42,550
+2.8%
$47,850
+2.8%
$53,150
+2.8%
$57,450
+2.9%
$61,700
+2.8%
$65,950
+2.8%
$70,200
+2.9%
Low income (80%)$59,550
+2.8%
$68,050
+2.8%
$76,550
+2.8%
$85,050
+2.8%
$91,900
+2.9%
$98,700
+2.9%
$105,500
+2.9%
$112,300
+2.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Utah