Worcester County, MA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,0432-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,5871-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$105,35080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$130,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Worcester County is $2,043 a month, down 0.6% from $2,056 in FY2026. HUD splits Worcester County into 4 FMR areas; the figures above are for the most populous one (Worcester, MA HUD Metro FMR Area). FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Worcester County by bedroom count

Worcester, MA HUD Metro FMR Area – 33 towns

Auburn town, Barre town, Boylston town, Brookfield town, Charlton town, Clinton town, Douglas town, Dudley town, East Brookfield town, Grafton town, Holden town, Leicester town, Millbury town, Northborough town, Northbridge town, North Brookfield town, Oakham town, Oxford town, Paxton town, Princeton town, Rutland town, Shrewsbury town, Southbridge Town city, Spencer town, Sterling town, Sturbridge town, Sutton town, Uxbridge town, Webster town, Westborough town, West Boylston town, West Brookfield town, Worcester city

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,577$1,588−0.7%$1,420 – $1,734
1 bedroom$1,587$1,599−0.8%$1,429 – $1,745
2 bedrooms$2,043$2,056−0.6%$1,839 – $2,247
3 bedrooms$2,560$2,548+0.5%$2,304 – $2,816
4 bedrooms$2,915$2,825+3.2%$2,624 – $3,206

Fitchburg-Leominster, MA HUD Metro FMR Area – 8 towns

Ashburnham town, Fitchburg city, Gardner city, Leominster city, Lunenburg town, Templeton town, Westminster town, Winchendon town

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,323$1,206+9.7%$1,191 – $1,455
1 bedroom$1,571$1,410+11.4%$1,414 – $1,728
2 bedrooms$1,900$1,749+8.6%$1,710 – $2,090
3 bedrooms$2,419$2,247+7.7%$2,178 – $2,660
4 bedrooms$2,828$2,637+7.2%$2,546 – $3,110

Eastern Worcester County, MA HUD Metro FMR Area – 11 towns

Berlin town, Blackstone town, Bolton town, Harvard town, Hopedale town, Lancaster town, Mendon town, Milford town, Millville town, Southborough town, Upton town

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,740$1,493+16.5%$1,566 – $1,914
1 bedroom$1,910$1,651+15.7%$1,719 – $2,101
2 bedrooms$2,499$2,166+15.4%$2,250 – $2,748
3 bedrooms$3,424$3,012+13.7%$3,082 – $3,766
4 bedrooms$3,736$3,380+10.5%$3,363 – $4,109

Western Worcester County, MA HUD Metro FMR Area – 8 towns

Athol town, Hardwick town, Hubbardston town, New Braintree town, Petersham town, Phillipston town, Royalston town, Warren town

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,280$1,096+16.8%$1,152 – $1,408
1 bedroom$1,288$1,200+7.3%$1,160 – $1,416
2 bedrooms$1,659$1,532+8.3%$1,494 – $1,824
3 bedrooms$2,297$2,131+7.8%$2,068 – $2,526
4 bedrooms$2,773$2,570+7.9%$2,496 – $3,050

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Worcester County that is typically $1,839 to $2,247 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$52,395median income of renter households
$1,426Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $52,395 can afford about $1,310 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,043 is $733 (56.0%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $81,720 a year under the 30% rule, or $73,548 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Worcester County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,426 ±$19
Median income of renter households$52,395 ±$1,518
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.6% ±1.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.0% ±1.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)108,741

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,060$1,426+34.5%
Median renter household income$38,998$52,395+34.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.9%50.6%+2.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,860 to $3,400 depending on the ZIP code.

All 72 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
01005$1,430$1,440$1,860$2,340$2,760
01068$1,430$1,440$1,860$2,300$2,550
01074$1,430$1,440$1,860$2,300$2,550
01082$1,430$1,440$1,860$2,300$2,550
01452$1,430$1,440$1,860$2,300$2,740
01453$1,430$1,670$2,020$2,570$3,010
01501$1,430$1,440$1,860$2,300$2,550
01503$2,130$2,230$2,840$3,890$4,250
01505$1,970$1,980$2,550$3,190$3,640
01506$1,430$1,440$1,860$2,300$2,550
01507$1,430$1,440$1,860$2,300$2,550
01508$1,530$1,540$1,980$2,480$2,830
01509$1,530$1,540$1,980$2,480$2,830
01510$1,480$1,490$1,950$2,720$3,050
01515$1,430$1,440$1,860$2,300$2,550
01516$1,640$1,650$2,120$2,660$3,030
01518$1,430$1,440$1,860$2,300$2,550
01519$2,170$2,180$2,810$3,520$4,010
01520$1,880$1,890$2,430$3,040$3,470
01522$1,600$1,610$2,070$2,590$2,950
01523$2,220$2,440$3,190$4,370$4,770
01524$1,430$1,440$1,860$2,300$2,550
01525$1,530$1,540$1,980$2,480$2,830
01526$1,530$1,540$1,980$2,480$2,830
01527$1,610$1,620$2,090$2,620$2,980
01531$1,550$1,560$2,010$2,780$3,360
01532$2,190$2,210$2,840$3,560$4,050
01534$1,430$1,490$1,950$2,720$3,050
01535$1,430$1,440$1,860$2,300$2,550
01536$1,510$1,510$1,950$2,440$2,780
01537$1,430$1,440$1,860$2,300$2,550
01538$1,530$1,540$1,980$2,480$2,830
01540$1,430$1,440$1,860$2,300$2,550
01541$1,610$1,620$2,090$2,620$2,980
01542$1,570$1,580$2,040$2,560$2,910
01543$1,430$1,440$1,860$2,300$2,550
01545$2,150$2,160$2,780$3,480$3,970
01546$1,530$1,540$1,980$2,480$2,830
01550$1,430$1,440$1,860$2,300$2,550
01560$1,430$1,440$1,860$2,320$2,640
01562$1,430$1,440$1,860$2,300$2,550
01564$1,630$1,640$2,110$2,640$3,010
01566$1,820$1,830$2,360$2,960$3,370
01568$1,960$2,030$2,590$3,300$3,690
01569$1,660$1,670$2,150$2,720$3,070
01570$1,430$1,440$1,860$2,300$2,550
01571$1,430$1,440$1,860$2,300$2,550
01581$2,170$2,180$2,810$3,520$4,010
01583$1,430$1,440$1,860$2,320$2,640
01585$1,430$1,440$1,860$2,300$2,550
01586$1,530$1,540$1,980$2,480$2,830
01588$1,430$1,440$1,860$2,300$2,550
01590$1,580$1,590$2,050$2,570$2,930
01602$1,740$1,750$2,250$2,820$3,210
01603$1,520$1,530$1,970$2,470$2,810
01604$1,730$1,740$2,240$2,810$3,200
01605$1,650$1,660$2,140$2,680$3,050
01606$1,690$1,700$2,190$2,740$3,130
01607$1,610$1,620$2,080$2,610$2,970
01608$1,630$1,640$2,110$2,640$3,010
01609$1,440$1,450$1,870$2,340$2,670
01610$1,560$1,570$2,020$2,530$2,880
01611$1,430$1,440$1,860$2,300$2,550
01612$1,430$1,440$1,860$2,300$2,550
01613$1,530$1,540$1,980$2,480$2,830
01653$1,530$1,540$1,980$2,480$2,830
01655$1,530$1,540$1,980$2,480$2,830
01740$1,970$2,100$2,660$3,480$3,820
01748$2,670$2,750$3,290$3,920$4,320
01752$2,150$2,230$2,650$3,180$3,510
01756$2,130$2,230$2,920$4,000$4,370
01772$2,370$2,600$3,400$4,660$5,080

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Worcester County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $130,400 (FY2025: $122,200, +6.7%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Worcester, MA HUD Metro FMR Area

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$27,650
+5.5%
$31,600
+5.5%
$35,550
+5.5%
$39,500
+5.6%
$42,700
+5.7%
$45,850
+5.6%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$46,100
+5.6%
$52,700
+5.6%
$59,300
+5.6%
$65,850
+5.6%
$71,150
+5.6%
$76,400
+5.6%
$81,700
+5.6%
$86,950
+5.6%
Low income (80%)$73,750
+5.6%
$84,300
+5.6%
$94,850
+5.6%
$105,350
+5.6%
$113,800
+5.6%
$122,250
+5.6%
$130,650
+5.6%
$139,100
+5.6%

Fitchburg-Leominster, MA HUD Metro FMR Area

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$27,650
+5.5%
$31,600
+5.5%
$35,550
+5.5%
$39,500
+5.6%
$42,700
+5.7%
$45,850
+5.6%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$46,100
+5.6%
$52,700
+5.6%
$59,300
+5.6%
$65,850
+5.6%
$71,150
+5.6%
$76,400
+5.6%
$81,700
+5.6%
$86,950
+5.6%
Low income (80%)$73,750
+5.6%
$84,300
+5.6%
$94,850
+5.6%
$105,350
+5.6%
$113,800
+5.6%
$122,250
+5.6%
$130,650
+5.6%
$139,100
+5.6%

Eastern Worcester County, MA HUD Metro FMR Area

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$32,150
−5.0%
$36,750
−4.9%
$41,350
−4.9%
$45,900
−5.0%
$49,600
−5.0%
$53,250
−5.0%
$56,950
−4.9%
$60,600
−5.0%
Very low income (50%)$53,550
−5.0%
$61,200
−5.0%
$68,850
−5.0%
$76,500
−5.0%
$82,650
−4.9%
$88,750
−4.9%
$94,900
−4.9%
$101,000
−4.9%
Low income (80%)$74,800
+2.5%
$85,450
+2.5%
$96,150
+2.5%
$106,800
+2.5%
$115,350
+2.5%
$123,900
+2.5%
$132,450
+2.5%
$141,000
+2.5%

Western Worcester County, MA HUD Metro FMR Area

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$27,650
+5.9%
$31,600
+6.0%
$35,550
+6.0%
$39,500
+6.0%
$42,700
+6.1%
$45,850
+6.0%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$46,100
+6.1%
$52,700
+6.1%
$59,300
+6.2%
$65,850
+6.1%
$71,150
+6.1%
$76,400
+6.1%
$81,700
+6.2%
$86,950
+6.1%
Low income (80%)$73,750
+6.0%
$84,300
+6.1%
$94,850
+6.1%
$105,350
+6.1%
$113,800
+6.1%
$122,250
+6.1%
$130,650
+6.1%
$139,100
+6.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Massachusetts