Franklin County, MA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,8822-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,4391-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$105,20080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$109,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Franklin County is $1,882 a month, up 0.9% from $1,866 in FY2026. Franklin County belongs to the Franklin County, MA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Franklin County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,311$1,287+1.9%$1,180 – $1,442
1 bedroom$1,439$1,422+1.2%$1,296 – $1,582
2 bedrooms$1,882$1,866+0.9%$1,694 – $2,070
3 bedrooms$2,242$2,237+0.2%$2,018 – $2,466
4 bedrooms$2,473$2,471+0.1%$2,226 – $2,720

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Franklin County that is typically $1,694 to $2,070 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,323median income of renter households
$1,177Median gross rent, all units
36%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
57%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,323 can afford about $983 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,882 is $899 (91.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $75,280 a year under the 30% rule, or $67,752 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Franklin County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,177 ±$47
Median income of renter households$39,323 ±$4,450
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)57.4% ±4.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)28.7% ±3.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)8,729

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$976$1,177+20.6%
Median renter household income$32,588$39,323+20.7%
Renters paying 30%+ of income52.0%57.4%+5.4 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Franklin County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $109,900 (FY2025: $104,400, +5.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$27,650
+9.9%
$31,600
+9.9%
$35,550
+9.9%
$39,450
+9.9%
$42,650
+9.9%
$45,800
+6.1%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$46,000
+9.9%
$52,550
+9.9%
$59,200
+9.9%
$65,750
+9.9%
$71,050
+10.0%
$76,300
+9.9%
$81,550
+10.0%
$86,800
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$73,650
+9.9%
$84,200
+10.0%
$94,700
+10.0%
$105,200
+10.0%
$113,650
+10.0%
$122,050
+10.0%
$130,450
+9.9%
$138,900
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Massachusetts