Hampden County, MA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,8002-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,4211-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$105,20080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$96,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hampden County is $1,800 a month, up 3.8% from $1,734 in FY2026. Hampden County belongs to the Springfield, MA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hampden County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,264$1,219+3.7%$1,138 – $1,390
1 bedroom$1,421$1,382+2.8%$1,279 – $1,563
2 bedrooms$1,800$1,734+3.8%$1,620 – $1,980
3 bedrooms$2,241$2,127+5.4%$2,017 – $2,465
4 bedrooms$2,370$2,296+3.2%$2,133 – $2,607

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hampden County that is typically $1,620 to $1,980 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$36,774median income of renter households
$1,136Median gross rent, all units
37%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
54%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $36,774 can afford about $919 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,800 is $881 (95.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $72,000 a year under the 30% rule, or $64,800 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hampden County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,136 ±$23
Median income of renter households$36,774 ±$1,012
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)54.0% ±2.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.8% ±1.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)64,834

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$906$1,136+25.4%
Median renter household income$27,836$36,774+32.1%
Renters paying 30%+ of income54.8%54.0%−0.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,570 to $2,700 depending on the ZIP code.

All 56 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
01001$1,360$1,520$1,930$2,400$2,540
01008$1,130$1,250$1,570$1,990$2,590
01009$1,310$1,480$1,870$2,330$2,460
01010$1,100$1,250$1,570$1,920$2,320
01011$1,250$1,430$1,810$2,260$2,440
01013$1,160$1,300$1,650$2,050$2,170
01014$1,260$1,410$1,790$2,230$2,360
01020$1,260$1,420$1,800$2,240$2,370
01021$1,260$1,410$1,790$2,230$2,360
01022$1,810$2,040$2,580$3,210$3,400
01028$1,440$1,620$2,050$2,550$2,700
01030$1,230$1,380$1,750$2,180$2,300
01033$1,440$1,620$2,060$2,660$2,780
01034$1,900$2,130$2,700$3,360$3,550
01036$1,230$1,390$1,750$2,160$2,310
01040$1,260$1,420$1,800$2,240$2,370
01041$1,260$1,410$1,790$2,230$2,360
01050$1,330$1,500$1,920$2,500$2,600
01056$1,260$1,420$1,800$2,240$2,370
01057$1,100$1,250$1,570$1,920$2,070
01069$1,250$1,430$1,810$2,260$2,440
01071$1,100$1,250$1,570$1,920$2,070
01073$1,280$1,440$1,830$2,340$2,460
01077$1,310$1,480$1,870$2,330$2,460
01079$1,110$1,250$1,580$1,970$2,080
01080$1,190$1,330$1,690$2,100$2,230
01081$1,380$1,550$1,960$2,440$2,580
01082$1,430$1,440$1,860$2,300$2,550
01085$1,250$1,430$1,810$2,260$2,440
01086$1,260$1,410$1,790$2,230$2,360
01089$1,150$1,300$1,640$2,040$2,160
01090$1,260$1,410$1,790$2,230$2,360
01095$1,260$1,410$1,790$2,230$2,360
01097$1,100$1,250$1,570$1,920$2,070
01101$1,260$1,410$1,790$2,230$2,360
01103$1,500$1,690$2,140$2,660$2,820
01104$1,380$1,550$1,960$2,440$2,580
01105$1,120$1,260$1,590$1,980$2,090
01106$1,900$2,130$2,700$3,360$3,550
01107$1,310$1,480$1,870$2,330$2,460
01108$1,310$1,470$1,860$2,320$2,450
01109$1,330$1,500$1,900$2,370$2,500
01111$1,260$1,410$1,790$2,230$2,360
01115$1,260$1,410$1,790$2,230$2,360
01116$1,260$1,410$1,790$2,230$2,360
01118$1,490$1,670$2,120$2,640$2,790
01119$1,340$1,510$1,910$2,380$2,510
01128$1,430$1,610$2,040$2,540$2,690
01129$1,410$1,590$2,010$2,500$2,650
01138$1,260$1,410$1,790$2,230$2,360
01139$1,260$1,410$1,790$2,230$2,360
01144$1,260$1,410$1,790$2,230$2,360
01151$1,360$1,530$1,940$2,410$2,550
01152$1,260$1,410$1,790$2,230$2,360
01223$1,570$1,590$2,080$2,840$3,480
01521$1,470$1,660$2,100$2,610$2,760

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Hampden County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $96,700 (FY2025: $96,200, +0.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$27,650
+9.9%
$31,600
+9.9%
$35,550
+9.9%
$39,450
+9.9%
$42,650
+9.9%
$45,800
+6.1%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$46,000
+9.9%
$52,550
+9.9%
$59,200
+9.9%
$65,750
+9.9%
$71,050
+10.0%
$76,300
+9.9%
$81,550
+10.0%
$86,800
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$73,650
+9.9%
$84,200
+10.0%
$94,700
+10.0%
$105,200
+10.0%
$113,650
+10.0%
$122,050
+10.0%
$130,450
+9.9%
$138,900
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Massachusetts