Barnstable County, MA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,4882-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,9021-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$112,95080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$123,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Barnstable County is $2,488 a month, up 2.7% from $2,422 in FY2026. Barnstable County belongs to the Barnstable Town, MA MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Barnstable County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,889$1,834+3.0%$1,701 – $2,077
1 bedroom$1,902$1,846+3.0%$1,712 – $2,092
2 bedrooms$2,488$2,422+2.7%$2,240 – $2,736
3 bedrooms$3,121$2,985+4.6%$2,809 – $3,433
4 bedrooms$3,721$3,428+8.5%$3,349 – $4,093

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Barnstable County that is typically $2,240 to $2,736 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$49,249median income of renter households
$1,678Median gross rent, all units
41%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
60%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $49,249 can afford about $1,231 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,488 is $1,257 (102.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $99,520 a year under the 30% rule, or $89,568 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Barnstable County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,678 ±$60
Median income of renter households$49,249 ±$4,540
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)59.7% ±3.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)31.6% ±3.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)17,997

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,311$1,678+28.0%
Median renter household income$41,766$49,249+17.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income55.1%59.7%+4.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $2,180 to $3,560 depending on the ZIP code.

All 56 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
02360$2,130$2,230$2,650$3,180$3,510
02532$2,130$2,230$2,650$3,180$3,510
02534$1,890$1,900$2,490$3,120$3,720
02536$2,000$2,010$2,630$3,300$3,930
02537$2,010$2,020$2,650$3,270$3,900
02540$1,660$1,670$2,180$2,730$3,260
02541$1,890$1,900$2,490$3,120$3,720
02542$1,960$1,980$2,590$3,190$3,790
02543$1,660$1,670$2,180$2,690$3,090
02553$1,720$1,740$2,270$2,840$3,380
02556$1,870$1,880$2,460$3,080$3,670
02559$1,890$1,900$2,490$3,120$3,720
02561$1,790$1,810$2,360$2,960$3,520
02562$1,900$1,910$2,500$3,140$3,740
02563$1,940$1,960$2,560$3,210$3,830
02574$1,890$1,900$2,490$3,120$3,720
02601$1,910$1,930$2,520$3,160$3,770
02630$2,700$2,720$3,560$4,470$5,320
02631$1,820$1,830$2,390$3,000$3,570
02632$2,510$2,530$3,310$4,150$4,950
02633$1,730$1,740$2,280$2,860$3,410
02634$1,890$1,900$2,490$3,120$3,720
02635$2,220$2,230$2,920$3,660$4,370
02637$2,360$2,380$3,110$3,910$4,650
02638$1,670$1,680$2,200$2,760$3,290
02639$1,690$1,700$2,220$2,780$3,320
02641$1,790$1,800$2,360$2,960$3,520
02642$1,880$1,900$2,480$3,110$3,710
02643$1,730$1,740$2,270$2,850$3,400
02644$2,040$2,060$2,690$3,370$4,020
02645$2,230$2,240$2,930$3,680$4,380
02646$2,210$2,220$2,910$3,650$4,350
02647$1,810$1,820$2,390$2,990$3,570
02648$2,220$2,230$2,920$3,660$4,370
02649$1,970$1,990$2,600$3,260$3,890
02650$1,730$1,740$2,280$2,860$3,410
02651$1,890$1,900$2,490$3,120$3,720
02652$1,660$1,670$2,180$2,690$3,090
02653$1,720$1,730$2,260$2,830$3,380
02655$1,970$1,980$2,590$3,250$3,870
02657$1,660$1,670$2,180$2,690$3,090
02659$1,660$1,670$2,180$2,690$3,090
02660$1,780$1,800$2,350$2,950$3,510
02661$1,890$1,900$2,490$3,120$3,720
02662$1,890$1,900$2,490$3,120$3,720
02663$1,660$1,670$2,180$2,690$3,090
02664$1,960$1,970$2,580$3,240$3,860
02666$1,660$1,670$2,180$2,690$3,090
02667$1,660$1,670$2,180$2,690$3,090
02668$2,430$2,450$3,200$4,020$4,790
02669$1,890$1,900$2,490$3,120$3,720
02670$1,700$1,710$2,240$2,810$3,350
02671$2,080$2,090$2,740$3,440$4,100
02672$2,140$2,160$2,820$3,540$4,220
02673$1,730$1,740$2,280$2,860$3,410
02675$1,930$1,940$2,540$3,190$3,800

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Barnstable County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $123,600 (FY2025: $124,100, −0.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$29,650
+3.3%
$33,900
+3.4%
$38,150
+3.4%
$42,350
+3.3%
$45,750
+3.3%
$49,150
+3.3%
$52,550
+3.3%
$55,950
+3.3%
Very low income (50%)$49,450
+3.3%
$56,500
+3.3%
$63,550
+3.2%
$70,600
+3.3%
$76,250
+3.2%
$81,900
+3.3%
$87,550
+3.2%
$93,200
+3.3%
Low income (80%)$79,100
+5.7%
$90,400
+5.8%
$101,700
+5.8%
$112,950
+5.8%
$122,000
+5.8%
$131,050
+5.8%
$140,100
+5.8%
$149,100
+5.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Massachusetts