Bristol County, MA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,8792-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,5091-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$89,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$112,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Bristol County is $1,879 a month, up 8.7% from $1,729 in FY2026. HUD splits Bristol County into 4 FMR areas; the figures above are for the most populous one (Providence-Fall River, RI-MA HUD Metro FMR Area). FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Bristol County by bedroom count

Providence-Fall River, RI-MA HUD Metro FMR Area – 8 towns

Attleboro city, Fall River city, North Attleborough Town city, Rehoboth town, Seekonk town, Somerset town, Swansea town, Westport town

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,423$1,318+8.0%$1,281 – $1,565
1 bedroom$1,509$1,402+7.6%$1,359 – $1,659
2 bedrooms$1,879$1,729+8.7%$1,692 – $2,066
3 bedrooms$2,302$2,087+10.3%$2,072 – $2,532
4 bedrooms$2,615$2,480+5.4%$2,354 – $2,876

New Bedford, MA HUD Metro FMR Area – 5 towns

Acushnet town, Dartmouth town, Fairhaven town, Freetown town, New Bedford city

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,297$1,203+7.8%$1,168 – $1,426
1 bedroom$1,305$1,230+6.1%$1,175 – $1,435
2 bedrooms$1,668$1,527+9.2%$1,502 – $1,834
3 bedrooms$1,987$1,831+8.5%$1,789 – $2,185
4 bedrooms$2,524$2,289+10.3%$2,272 – $2,776

Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA HUD Metro FMR Area – 5 towns

Berkley town, Dighton town, Mansfield town, Norton town, Taunton city

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,517$1,433+5.9%$1,366 – $1,668
1 bedroom$1,666$1,584+5.2%$1,500 – $1,832
2 bedrooms$2,179$2,078+4.9%$1,962 – $2,396
3 bedrooms$2,596$2,562+1.3%$2,337 – $2,855
4 bedrooms$2,864$2,751+4.1%$2,578 – $3,150

Easton-Raynham, MA HUD Metro FMR Area – 2 towns

Easton town, Raynham town

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,971$1,931+2.1%$1,774 – $2,168
1 bedroom$2,209$1,943+13.7%$1,989 – $2,429
2 bedrooms$2,589$2,550+1.5%$2,331 – $2,847
3 bedrooms$3,085$3,057+0.9%$2,777 – $3,393
4 bedrooms$3,651$3,679−0.8%$3,286 – $4,016

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Bristol County that is typically $1,692 to $2,066 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$45,612median income of renter households
$1,245Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
52%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $45,612 can afford about $1,140 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,879 is $739 (64.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $75,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $67,644 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Bristol County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,245 ±$19
Median income of renter households$45,612 ±$1,729
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)52.2% ±1.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)26.8% ±1.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)83,475

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$901$1,245+38.2%
Median renter household income$36,495$45,612+25.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.3%52.2%+5.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,560 to $2,820 depending on the ZIP code.

All 102 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
02048$2,130$2,230$2,650$3,180$3,510
02703$1,620$1,720$2,140$2,620$2,980
02715$1,290$1,430$1,880$2,310$2,480
02717$1,980$2,020$2,570$3,080$3,810
02720$1,360$1,450$1,800$2,210$2,510
02721$1,190$1,270$1,560$1,880$2,240
02722$1,360$1,450$1,800$2,210$2,510
02723$1,260$1,330$1,660$2,030$2,310
02724$1,280$1,360$1,690$2,070$2,350
02725$1,350$1,440$1,790$2,200$2,490
02726$1,430$1,520$1,890$2,320$2,630
02747$1,700$1,720$2,190$2,620$3,290
02748$1,620$1,640$2,090$2,490$3,160
02760$2,130$2,230$2,650$3,180$3,510
02761$1,360$1,450$1,800$2,210$2,510
02763$1,510$1,600$2,000$2,450$2,790
02766$1,960$2,150$2,810$3,350$3,690
02769$1,260$1,330$1,660$2,030$2,310
02771$1,950$2,060$2,570$3,150$3,580
02777$1,430$1,520$1,890$2,320$2,630
02790$1,460$1,550$1,930$2,360$2,690
02791$1,460$1,550$1,930$2,360$2,690
02801$1,890$2,000$2,490$3,050$3,470
02802$1,440$1,530$1,900$2,330$2,640
02806$1,940$2,060$2,560$3,140$3,560
02808$1,220$1,270$1,560$1,940$2,300
02809$1,540$1,630$2,030$2,490$2,830
02812$1,500$1,590$1,980$2,430$2,760
02813$1,510$1,610$2,000$2,450$2,780
02814$1,300$1,370$1,710$2,090$2,380
02815$1,590$1,680$2,100$2,570$2,920
02816$1,380$1,460$1,820$2,230$2,530
02817$2,140$2,260$2,820$3,450$3,920
02818$1,570$1,660$2,070$2,540$2,880
02822$1,500$1,600$1,980$2,400$2,820
02823$1,760$1,860$2,320$2,840$3,230
02824$1,330$1,410$1,750$2,150$2,440
02825$1,610$1,700$2,120$2,600$2,950
02826$1,190$1,270$1,560$1,880$2,240
02827$2,140$2,260$2,820$3,450$3,920
02828$1,510$1,610$2,000$2,450$2,780
02829$1,300$1,370$1,710$2,090$2,380
02830$1,190$1,270$1,560$1,880$2,240
02831$1,870$1,980$2,470$3,030$3,440
02832$1,330$1,360$1,760$2,210$2,600
02835$2,080$2,210$2,750$3,370$3,830
02836$1,510$1,610$2,000$2,450$2,810
02837$2,140$2,260$2,820$3,450$3,920
02838$1,490$1,580$1,970$2,410$2,740
02839$1,680$1,780$2,220$2,720$3,090
02852$1,450$1,540$1,920$2,350$2,670
02857$1,580$1,670$2,080$2,550$2,890
02858$1,200$1,270$1,580$1,940$2,240
02859$1,330$1,410$1,760$2,160$2,450
02860$1,300$1,380$1,720$2,110$2,390
02861$1,340$1,420$1,770$2,170$2,460
02862$1,430$1,520$1,890$2,320$2,630
02863$1,250$1,320$1,650$2,020$2,300
02864$1,380$1,460$1,820$2,230$2,530
02865$1,450$1,540$1,920$2,350$2,670
02874$1,490$1,580$1,970$2,410$2,740
02875$1,500$1,590$1,980$2,430$2,800
02876$2,060$2,180$2,720$3,330$3,790
02877$1,500$1,590$1,980$2,430$2,760
02878$1,580$1,590$2,090$2,820$3,240
02879$1,500$1,590$1,980$2,430$2,760
02880$1,500$1,590$1,980$2,430$2,760
02881$1,470$1,560$1,940$2,380$2,700
02882$1,890$2,000$2,490$3,050$3,470
02883$1,500$1,590$1,980$2,430$2,760
02885$1,410$1,490$1,860$2,280$2,590
02886$1,630$1,730$2,150$2,630$2,990
02887$1,460$1,550$1,930$2,360$2,690
02888$1,330$1,410$1,760$2,160$2,450
02889$1,510$1,600$1,990$2,440$2,770
02891$1,440$1,440$1,890$2,400$2,840
02892$1,560$1,660$2,050$2,470$2,940
02893$1,370$1,450$1,810$2,220$2,520
02894$1,430$1,500$1,890$2,350$2,710
02895$1,300$1,380$1,720$2,110$2,390
02896$1,320$1,400$1,740$2,130$2,420
02898$1,360$1,420$1,770$2,160$2,520
02901$1,430$1,520$1,890$2,320$2,630
02903$1,990$2,110$2,630$3,220$3,660
02904$1,450$1,530$1,910$2,340$2,660
02905$1,370$1,450$1,810$2,220$2,520
02906$1,890$2,010$2,500$3,060$3,480
02907$1,310$1,390$1,730$2,120$2,410
02908$1,400$1,490$1,850$2,270$2,570
02909$1,470$1,560$1,940$2,380$2,700
02910$1,470$1,560$1,940$2,380$2,700
02911$1,620$1,720$2,140$2,620$2,980
02912$1,900$2,020$2,510$3,070$3,490
02914$1,450$1,540$1,920$2,350$2,670
02915$1,660$1,760$2,190$2,680$3,050
02916$1,380$1,460$1,820$2,230$2,530
02917$1,190$1,270$1,560$1,880$2,240
02918$1,400$1,490$1,850$2,270$2,570
02919$1,430$1,520$1,890$2,320$2,630
02920$1,510$1,600$1,990$2,440$2,770
02921$1,630$1,730$2,150$2,630$2,990
02940$1,430$1,520$1,890$2,320$2,630

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Bristol County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $112,100 (FY2025: $114,300, −1.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Providence-Fall River, RI-MA HUD Metro FMR Area

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,600
−1.9%
$26,950
−1.8%
$30,300
−1.9%
$33,650
−1.9%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$39,250
−2.0%
$44,850
−2.0%
$50,450
−1.9%
$56,050
−1.9%
$60,550
−1.9%
$65,050
−1.9%
$69,550
−1.9%
$74,000
−1.9%
Low income (80%)$62,800
−2.0%
$71,800
−1.9%
$80,750
−1.9%
$89,700
−1.9%
$96,900
−1.9%
$104,100
−1.9%
$111,250
−1.9%
$118,450
−1.9%

New Bedford, MA HUD Metro FMR Area

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$27,650
+9.9%
$31,600
+9.9%
$35,550
+9.9%
$39,450
+9.9%
$42,650
+9.9%
$45,800
+6.1%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$46,000
+9.9%
$52,550
+9.9%
$59,200
+9.9%
$65,750
+9.9%
$71,050
+10.0%
$76,300
+9.9%
$81,550
+10.0%
$86,800
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$73,650
+9.9%
$84,200
+10.0%
$94,700
+10.0%
$105,200
+10.0%
$113,650
+10.0%
$122,050
+10.0%
$130,450
+9.9%
$138,900
+10.0%

Taunton-Mansfield-Norton, MA HUD Metro FMR Area

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$27,650
+4.7%
$31,600
+4.6%
$35,550
+4.7%
$39,500
+4.8%
$42,700
+4.8%
$45,850
+4.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$46,100
+4.8%
$52,700
+4.9%
$59,300
+4.9%
$65,850
+4.9%
$71,150
+4.9%
$76,400
+4.9%
$81,700
+4.9%
$86,950
+4.9%
Low income (80%)$73,750
+4.8%
$84,300
+4.9%
$94,850
+4.9%
$105,350
+4.8%
$113,800
+4.8%
$122,250
+4.8%
$130,650
+4.8%
$139,100
+4.8%

Easton-Raynham, MA HUD Metro FMR Area

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$34,800
+2.5%
$39,800
+2.6%
$44,750
+2.5%
$49,700
+2.5%
$53,700
+2.5%
$57,700
+2.5%
$61,650
+2.5%
$65,650
+2.5%
Very low income (50%)$58,000
+2.5%
$66,250
+2.4%
$74,550
+2.4%
$82,800
+2.4%
$89,450
+2.4%
$96,050
+2.4%
$102,700
+2.4%
$109,300
+2.4%
Low income (80%)$83,250
+6.1%
$95,150
+6.1%
$107,050
+6.1%
$118,900
+6.1%
$128,450
+6.1%
$137,950
+6.1%
$147,450
+6.0%
$156,950
+6.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Massachusetts