Berkshire County, MA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,7042-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,3241-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$105,35080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$109,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Berkshire County is $1,704 a month, up 4.8% from $1,626 in FY2026. HUD splits Berkshire County into 2 FMR areas; the figures above are for the most populous one (Pittsfield, MA HUD Metro FMR Area). FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Berkshire County by bedroom count

Pittsfield, MA HUD Metro FMR Area – 10 towns

Adams town, Cheshire town, Dalton town, Hinsdale town, Lanesborough town, Lee town, Lenox town, Pittsfield city, Richmond town, Stockbridge town

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,315$1,245+5.6%$1,184 – $1,446
1 bedroom$1,324$1,269+4.3%$1,192 – $1,456
2 bedrooms$1,704$1,626+4.8%$1,534 – $1,874
3 bedrooms$2,231$2,109+5.8%$2,008 – $2,454
4 bedrooms$2,848$2,577+10.5%$2,564 – $3,132

Berkshire County, MA (part) HUD Metro FMR Area – 22 towns

Alford town, Becket town, Clarksburg town, Egremont town, Florida town, Great Barrington town, Hancock town, Monterey town, Mount Washington town, New Ashford town, New Marlborough town, North Adams city, Otis town, Peru town, Sandisfield town, Savoy town, Sheffield town, Tyringham town, Washington town, West Stockbridge town, Williamstown town, Windsor town

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,329$1,250+6.3%$1,197 – $1,461
1 bedroom$1,348$1,302+3.5%$1,214 – $1,482
2 bedrooms$1,763$1,709+3.2%$1,587 – $1,939
3 bedrooms$2,409$2,206+9.2%$2,169 – $2,649
4 bedrooms$2,947$2,867+2.8%$2,653 – $3,241

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Berkshire County that is typically $1,534 to $1,874 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,718median income of renter households
$1,097Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
54%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,718 can afford about $993 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,704 is $711 (71.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $68,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $61,344 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Berkshire County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,097 ±$42
Median income of renter households$39,718 ±$3,144
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)54.0% ±3.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.2% ±2.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)15,925

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$872$1,097+25.8%
Median renter household income$31,798$39,718+24.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.3%54.0%+2.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,470 to $2,350 depending on the ZIP code.

All 20 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
01201$1,350$1,360$1,750$2,310$2,930
01202$1,340$1,350$1,740$2,280$2,910
01220$1,170$1,170$1,510$1,980$2,520
01223$1,570$1,590$2,080$2,840$3,480
01224$1,320$1,330$1,730$2,320$2,890
01225$1,230$1,230$1,600$2,130$2,670
01226$1,130$1,150$1,470$1,900$2,320
01227$1,340$1,350$1,740$2,280$2,910
01229$1,340$1,350$1,740$2,280$2,910
01235$1,250$1,430$1,810$2,260$2,590
01236$1,560$1,580$2,070$2,820$3,450
01237$1,320$1,330$1,730$2,320$2,890
01238$1,610$1,620$2,090$2,750$3,490
01240$1,270$1,280$1,650$2,170$2,760
01242$1,460$1,470$1,890$2,490$3,160
01254$1,480$1,510$1,900$2,490$3,010
01260$1,530$1,550$2,000$2,680$3,340
01262$1,470$1,490$1,930$2,600$3,230
01266$1,770$1,800$2,350$3,210$3,930
01270$1,250$1,430$1,810$2,260$2,590

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Berkshire County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $109,400 (FY2025: $103,800, +5.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Pittsfield, MA HUD Metro FMR Area

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$27,650
+7.2%
$31,600
+7.1%
$35,550
+7.1%
$39,500
+7.2%
$42,700
+7.3%
$45,850
+6.3%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$46,100
+7.2%
$52,700
+7.2%
$59,300
+7.2%
$65,850
+7.2%
$71,150
+7.2%
$76,400
+7.2%
$81,700
+7.3%
$86,950
+7.3%
Low income (80%)$73,750
+7.2%
$84,300
+7.3%
$94,850
+7.2%
$105,350
+7.2%
$113,800
+7.2%
$122,250
+7.2%
$130,650
+7.2%
$139,100
+7.2%

Berkshire County, MA (part) HUD Metro FMR Area

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$27,650
+9.9%
$31,600
+9.9%
$35,550
+9.9%
$39,450
+9.9%
$42,650
+9.9%
$45,800
+6.1%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$46,000
+9.9%
$52,550
+9.9%
$59,200
+9.9%
$65,750
+9.9%
$71,050
+10.0%
$76,300
+9.9%
$81,550
+10.0%
$86,800
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$73,650
+9.9%
$84,200
+10.0%
$94,700
+10.0%
$105,200
+10.0%
$113,650
+10.0%
$122,050
+10.0%
$130,450
+9.9%
$138,900
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Massachusetts