Dukes County, MA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,0102-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,5371-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$106,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$163,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Dukes County is $2,010 a month, down 6.2% from $2,143 in FY2026. Dukes County belongs to the Dukes County, MA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Dukes County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,461$1,623−10.0%$1,315 – $1,607
1 bedroom$1,537$1,633−5.9%$1,384 – $1,690
2 bedrooms$2,010$2,143−6.2%$1,809 – $2,211
3 bedrooms$2,783$2,980−6.6%$2,505 – $3,061
4 bedrooms$3,112$3,164−1.6%$2,801 – $3,423

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Dukes County that is typically $1,809 to $2,211 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$47,351median income of renter households
$1,277Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
47%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $47,351 can afford about $1,184 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,010 is $826 (69.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $80,400 a year under the 30% rule, or $72,360 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Dukes County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,277 ±$413
Median income of renter households$47,351 ±$18,585
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.9% ±16.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)11.9% ±9.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,049

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,459$1,277−12.5%
Median renter household income$43,750$47,351+8.2%
Renters paying 30%+ of income59.8%46.9%−12.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Dukes County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $163,100 (FY2025: $153,300, +6.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$34,300
+8.7%
$39,200
+8.7%
$44,100
+8.8%
$48,950
+8.7%
$52,900
+8.6%
$56,800
+8.6%
$60,700
+8.6%
$64,650
+8.7%
Very low income (50%)$57,100
+8.7%
$65,250
+8.7%
$73,400
+8.7%
$81,550
+8.7%
$88,100
+8.6%
$94,600
+8.6%
$101,150
+8.6%
$107,650
+8.6%
Low income (80%)$74,800
+2.5%
$85,450
+2.5%
$96,150
+2.5%
$106,800
+2.5%
$115,350
+2.5%
$123,900
+2.5%
$132,450
+2.5%
$141,000
+2.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Massachusetts