Nantucket County, MA: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$3,5832-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$2,7391-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$131,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$163,200Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Nantucket County is $3,583 a month, up 14.2% from $3,138 in FY2026. Nantucket County belongs to the Nantucket County, MA FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Nantucket County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$2,495$2,409+3.6%$2,246 – $2,744
1 bedroom$2,739$2,425+12.9%$2,466 – $3,012
2 bedrooms$3,583$3,138+14.2%$3,225 – $3,941
3 bedrooms$4,269$4,143+3.0%$3,843 – $4,695
4 bedrooms$5,392$5,260+2.5%$4,853 – $5,931

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Nantucket County that is typically $3,225 to $3,941 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$73,466median income of renter households
$2,213Median gross rent, all units
36%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
55%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $73,466 can afford about $1,837 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $3,583 is $1,746 (95.1%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $143,320 a year under the 30% rule, or $128,988 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Nantucket County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$2,213 ±$628
Median income of renter households$73,466 ±$30,977
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)54.6% ±23.9
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)17.2% ±10.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,385

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,764$2,213+25.5%
Median renter household income$74,125$73,466−0.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income52.5%54.6%+2.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Nantucket County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $163,200 (FY2025: $163,500, −0.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$38,300
+10.1%
$43,750
+9.9%
$49,200
+9.9%
$54,650
+10.0%
$59,050
+10.0%
$63,400
+9.9%
$67,800
+10.0%
$72,150
+9.9%
Very low income (50%)$63,750
+9.9%
$72,850
+10.0%
$81,950
+9.9%
$91,050
+10.0%
$98,350
+9.9%
$105,650
+10.0%
$112,950
+10.0%
$120,200
+10.0%
Low income (80%)$92,200
+10.0%
$105,350
+10.0%
$118,550
+10.0%
$131,700
+10.0%
$142,250
+10.0%
$152,800
+10.0%
$163,350
+10.0%
$173,850
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Massachusetts