Warren County, NJ: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,0212-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,6241-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$102,30080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$127,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Warren County is $2,021 a month, up 6.6% from $1,895 in FY2026. Warren County belongs to the Warren County, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Warren County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,614$1,517+6.4%$1,453 – $1,775
1 bedroom$1,624$1,527+6.4%$1,462 – $1,786
2 bedrooms$2,021$1,895+6.6%$1,819 – $2,223
3 bedrooms$2,478$2,404+3.1%$2,231 – $2,725
4 bedrooms$2,937$2,800+4.9%$2,644 – $3,230

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Warren County that is typically $1,819 to $2,223 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$55,503median income of renter households
$1,409Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
48%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $55,503 can afford about $1,388 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,021 is $633 (45.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $80,840 a year under the 30% rule, or $72,756 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Warren County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,409 ±$39
Median income of renter households$55,503 ±$4,839
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)47.6% ±4.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)27.7% ±4.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)10,564

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,132$1,409+24.5%
Median renter household income$45,150$55,503+22.9%
Renters paying 30%+ of income49.7%47.6%−2.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,710 to $2,780 depending on the ZIP code.

All 24 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
07820$1,610$1,620$2,020$2,480$2,940
07821$1,620$1,820$2,200$2,740$3,150
07823$1,370$1,380$1,710$2,170$2,520
07825$1,880$1,900$2,360$2,890$3,430
07828$1,500$1,700$2,050$2,560$2,930
07831$1,630$1,790$2,240$2,690$2,970
07832$2,010$2,030$2,520$3,090$3,660
07833$1,640$1,720$2,120$2,610$3,020
07838$2,180$2,190$2,730$3,350$3,970
07840$1,620$1,680$2,070$2,550$3,000
07844$1,460$1,470$1,830$2,240$2,660
07846$1,820$1,860$2,300$2,830$3,340
07860$1,480$1,670$2,010$2,510$2,870
07863$1,790$1,800$2,240$2,750$3,260
07865$1,980$2,070$2,550$3,210$3,690
07874$1,770$2,000$2,410$3,010$3,440
07880$1,910$1,950$2,410$2,970$3,510
07882$1,630$1,790$2,240$2,690$2,970
08802$2,060$2,200$2,750$3,350$3,760
08804$2,120$2,230$2,780$3,340$3,820
08827$1,710$1,840$2,290$2,740$3,080
08848$1,720$1,850$2,310$2,750$3,090
08865$1,570$1,580$1,960$2,400$2,850
08886$2,100$2,110$2,630$3,220$3,820

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Warren County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $127,900 (FY2025: $133,700, −4.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$26,850
+1.7%
$30,700
+1.7%
$34,550
+1.8%
$38,350
+1.7%
$41,450
+1.7%
$44,500
+1.7%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$44,800
+1.8%
$51,200
+1.8%
$57,600
+1.9%
$63,950
+1.8%
$69,100
+1.8%
$74,200
+1.7%
$79,300
+1.7%
$84,450
+1.7%
Low income (80%)$71,650
+1.8%
$81,850
+1.7%
$92,100
+1.8%
$102,300
+1.7%
$110,500
+1.7%
$118,700
+1.8%
$126,900
+1.8%
$135,050
+1.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in New Jersey