Hudson County, NJ: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,7922-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$2,5141-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$117,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$110,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hudson County is $2,792 a month, up 1.0% from $2,763 in FY2026. Hudson County belongs to the Jersey City, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Hudson County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$2,462$2,407+2.3%$2,216 – $2,708
1 bedroom$2,514$2,458+2.3%$2,263 – $2,765
2 bedrooms$2,792$2,763+1.0%$2,513 – $3,071
3 bedrooms$3,392$3,367+0.7%$3,053 – $3,731
4 bedrooms$3,976$3,955+0.5%$3,579 – $4,373

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Hudson County that is typically $2,513 to $3,071 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$75,879median income of renter households
$1,894Median gross rent, all units
30%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
46%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $75,879 can afford about $1,897 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,792 is $895 (47.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $111,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $100,512 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Hudson County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,894 ±$17
Median income of renter households$75,879 ±$2,090
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)46.4% ±1.2
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.4% ±0.8
Renter households (where the share can be computed)199,632

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,391$1,894+36.2%
Median renter household income$57,324$75,879+32.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.8%46.4%+0.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $2,440 to $4,190 depending on the ZIP code.

All 20 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
07002$2,200$2,250$2,500$3,040$3,560
07029$2,520$2,570$2,860$3,470$4,070
07030$3,690$3,770$4,190$5,090$5,970
07032$2,290$2,340$2,600$3,160$3,700
07047$2,670$2,730$3,030$3,680$4,320
07086$3,310$3,380$3,750$4,560$5,340
07087$2,150$2,200$2,440$2,960$3,470
07093$2,310$2,360$2,620$3,180$3,730
07094$3,070$3,130$3,480$4,230$4,960
07096$2,460$2,510$2,790$3,390$3,970
07097$2,460$2,510$2,790$3,390$3,970
07099$2,460$2,510$2,790$3,390$3,970
07302$3,690$3,770$4,190$5,090$5,970
07303$2,460$2,510$2,790$3,390$3,970
07304$2,220$2,270$2,520$3,060$3,590
07305$2,170$2,210$2,460$2,990$3,500
07306$2,290$2,340$2,600$3,160$3,700
07307$2,440$2,490$2,770$3,370$3,940
07310$3,690$3,770$4,190$5,090$5,970
07311$3,690$3,770$4,190$5,090$5,970

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Hudson County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $110,100 (FY2025: $107,500, +2.4%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$30,950
+9.9%
$35,400
+9.9%
$39,800
+9.9%
$44,200
+10.0%
$47,750
+9.9%
$51,300
+10.0%
$54,850
+10.0%
$58,350
+7.8%
Very low income (50%)$51,550
+9.9%
$58,950
+10.0%
$66,300
+10.0%
$73,700
+10.0%
$79,600
+9.9%
$85,500
+10.0%
$91,400
+10.0%
$97,250
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$82,550
+10.0%
$94,350
+10.0%
$106,150
+10.0%
$117,900
+10.0%
$127,350
+10.0%
$136,800
+10.0%
$146,200
+10.0%
$155,650
+10.0%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in New Jersey