New Jersey Fair Market Rents 2027 by County
Two-bedroom FMRs in New Jersey range from $1,704 to $2,792 a month (FY2027, effective October 1, 2026). Highest: Hudson County.
Most affordable counties to rent in New Jersey (rent vs. renter income) →
| County | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 2 BR vs FY2026 | 80% limit, 4 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlantic County | $1,567 | $1,899 | $2,578 | +1.7% | $87,050 |
| Bergen County | $1,987 | $2,282 | $2,771 | −1.8% | $108,400 |
| Burlington County | $1,558 | $1,860 | $2,216 | +2.8% | $98,150 |
| Camden County | $1,558 | $1,860 | $2,216 | +2.8% | $98,150 |
| Cape May County | $1,521 | $1,857 | $2,431 | +3.6% | $92,650 |
| Cumberland County | $1,420 | $1,704 | $2,360 | +1.9% | $78,000 |
| Essex County | $1,850 | $2,233 | $2,785 | +1.3% | $106,800 |
| Gloucester County | $1,558 | $1,860 | $2,216 | +2.8% | $98,150 |
| Hudson County | $2,514 | $2,792 | $3,392 | +1.0% | $117,900 |
| Hunterdon County | $2,103 | $2,623 | $3,125 | +5.5% | $114,600 |
| Mercer County | $1,764 | $2,242 | $2,741 | +15.0% | $106,800 |
| Middlesex County | $2,103 | $2,623 | $3,125 | +5.5% | $114,600 |
| Monmouth County | $1,847 | $2,283 | $2,927 | −1.9% | $108,550 |
| Morris County | $1,850 | $2,233 | $2,785 | +1.3% | $106,800 |
| Ocean County | $1,847 | $2,283 | $2,927 | −1.9% | $108,550 |
| Passaic County | $1,987 | $2,282 | $2,771 | −1.8% | $108,400 |
| Salem County | $1,558 | $1,860 | $2,216 | +2.8% | $98,150 |
| Somerset County | $2,103 | $2,623 | $3,125 | +5.5% | $114,600 |
| Sussex County | $1,850 | $2,233 | $2,785 | +1.3% | $106,800 |
| Union County | $1,850 | $2,233 | $2,785 | +1.3% | $106,800 |
| Warren County | $1,624 | $2,021 | $2,478 | +6.6% | $102,300 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details. Where HUD splits a county into several FMR areas (towns in New England), the table shows the most populous area.