Cumberland County, NJ: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,7042-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,4201-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$78,00080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$89,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cumberland County is $1,704 a month, up 1.9% from $1,673 in FY2026. Cumberland County belongs to the Vineland, NJ MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Cumberland County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,288$1,280+0.6%$1,160 – $1,416
1 bedroom$1,420$1,375+3.3%$1,278 – $1,562
2 bedrooms$1,704$1,673+1.9%$1,534 – $1,874
3 bedrooms$2,360$2,303+2.5%$2,124 – $2,596
4 bedrooms$2,478$2,311+7.2%$2,231 – $2,725

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Cumberland County that is typically $1,534 to $1,874 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$39,965median income of renter households
$1,282Median gross rent, all units
38%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
56%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $39,965 can afford about $999 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,704 is $705 (70.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $68,160 a year under the 30% rule, or $61,344 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Cumberland County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,282 ±$38
Median income of renter households$39,965 ±$5,780
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)56.2% ±4.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)31.5% ±3.9
Renter households (where the share can be computed)16,781

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,069$1,282+19.9%
Median renter household income$28,260$39,965+41.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income63.8%56.2%−7.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,510 to $2,210 depending on the ZIP code.

All 25 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
08270$1,270$1,390$1,690$2,330$2,570
08302$1,320$1,460$1,750$2,410$2,530
08311$1,260$1,390$1,670$2,310$2,430
08313$1,280$1,420$1,700$2,350$2,470
08314$1,280$1,420$1,700$2,350$2,470
08315$1,280$1,420$1,700$2,350$2,470
08316$1,330$1,450$1,740$2,390$2,500
08318$1,500$1,620$1,940$2,310$2,550
08320$1,320$1,460$1,750$2,410$2,530
08321$1,520$1,670$2,010$2,780$2,920
08323$1,160$1,240$1,510$2,080$2,080
08324$1,280$1,420$1,700$2,350$2,470
08327$1,280$1,420$1,700$2,350$2,470
08329$1,620$1,780$2,140$2,960$3,110
08332$1,260$1,390$1,670$2,310$2,430
08340$1,220$1,390$1,690$2,330$2,570
08344$1,440$1,560$1,870$2,290$2,500
08345$1,450$1,600$1,920$2,660$2,790
08348$1,260$1,390$1,670$2,310$2,430
08349$1,670$1,840$2,210$3,060$3,210
08352$1,690$1,810$2,200$3,030$3,040
08353$1,320$1,460$1,750$2,410$2,530
08360$1,220$1,340$1,610$2,220$2,340
08361$1,410$1,560$1,870$2,590$2,720
08362$1,280$1,420$1,700$2,350$2,470

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Cumberland County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $89,100 (FY2025: $86,500, +3.0%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,500
+5.1%
$23,400
+5.2%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,150
+5.2%
$39,000
+5.1%
$43,900
+5.1%
$48,750
+5.2%
$52,650
+5.1%
$56,550
+5.1%
$60,450
+5.1%
$64,350
+5.1%
Low income (80%)$54,600
+5.1%
$62,400
+5.1%
$70,200
+5.2%
$78,000
+5.2%
$84,250
+5.2%
$90,500
+5.2%
$96,750
+5.2%
$103,000
+5.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in New Jersey