Most affordable counties to rent in New Jersey
Ranked by how much of the typical renter household's income the typical rent takes. Morris County is the most affordable at 28.6%; Cumberland County the least affordable at 38.5%.
| County | Rent-to-income | Median gross rent | Median renter income | Renters paying 30%+ | 2 BR FMR FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Morris County | 28.6% | $1,904 | $79,949 | 45% | $2,233 |
| 2. Middlesex County | 29.5% | $1,871 | $76,035 | 48% | $2,623 |
| 3. Somerset County | 29.6% | $2,033 | $82,470 | 49% | $2,623 |
| 4. Hudson County | 30.0% | $1,894 | $75,879 | 46% | $2,792 |
| 5. Warren County | 30.5% | $1,409 | $55,503 | 48% | $2,021 |
| 6. Bergen County | 30.6% | $1,914 | $74,953 | 51% | $2,282 |
| 7. Sussex County | 30.9% | $1,585 | $61,606 | 55% | $2,233 |
| 8. Hunterdon County | 31.5% | $1,687 | $64,253 | 47% | $2,623 |
| 9. Burlington County | 31.9% | $1,745 | $65,698 | 53% | $1,860 |
| 10. Mercer County | 31.9% | $1,623 | $61,039 | 50% | $2,242 |
| 11. Cape May County | 32.1% | $1,360 | $50,917 | 55% | $1,857 |
| 12. Union County | 32.1% | $1,730 | $64,756 | 51% | $2,233 |
| 13. Salem County | 32.9% | $1,253 | $45,698 | 55% | $1,860 |
| 14. Camden County | 33.9% | $1,402 | $49,624 | 55% | $1,860 |
| 15. Gloucester County | 34.2% | $1,531 | $53,789 | 55% | $1,860 |
| 16. Monmouth County | 35.0% | $1,827 | $62,592 | 53% | $2,283 |
| 17. Essex County | 35.8% | $1,531 | $51,273 | 55% | $2,233 |
| 18. Ocean County | 36.0% | $1,755 | $58,423 | 58% | $2,283 |
| 19. Passaic County | 37.5% | $1,621 | $51,907 | 57% | $2,282 |
| 20. Atlantic County | 37.9% | $1,376 | $43,528 | 57% | $1,899 |
| 21. Cumberland County | 38.5% | $1,282 | $39,965 | 56% | $1,704 |
Rent-to-income = median gross rent × 12 ÷ median household income of renters. Both are medians of different households, so this is an area comparison, not the burden of any one household.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation. FMR: HUD FY2027.
How much rent can you afford? Use the rent-to-income calculator →