Mercer County, NJ: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,2422-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,7641-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$106,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$139,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mercer County is $2,242 a month, up 15.0% from $1,950 in FY2026. Mercer County belongs to the Trenton-Princeton, NJ MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Mercer County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,561$1,344+16.1%$1,405 – $1,717
1 bedroom$1,764$1,545+14.2%$1,588 – $1,940
2 bedrooms$2,242$1,950+15.0%$2,018 – $2,466
3 bedrooms$2,741$2,338+17.2%$2,467 – $3,015
4 bedrooms$3,081$2,670+15.4%$2,773 – $3,389

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Mercer County that is typically $2,018 to $2,466 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$61,039median income of renter households
$1,623Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $61,039 can afford about $1,526 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,242 is $716 (46.9%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $89,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $80,712 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Mercer County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,623 ±$34
Median income of renter households$61,039 ±$3,997
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.1% ±2.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)25.7% ±2.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)51,793

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,266$1,623+28.2%
Median renter household income$42,520$61,039+43.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income51.9%50.1%−1.8 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,760 to $3,360 depending on the ZIP code.

All 36 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
08501$1,420$1,570$1,940$2,470$2,730
08512$1,630$1,790$2,250$2,720$3,050
08515$2,160$2,340$2,790$3,320$3,670
08520$1,560$1,760$2,240$2,740$3,080
08525$1,720$1,930$2,450$2,980$3,350
08530$1,910$2,070$2,590$3,100$3,480
08534$1,940$2,200$2,790$3,410$3,830
08540$2,050$2,280$2,890$3,500$3,940
08542$2,340$2,640$3,360$4,110$4,620
08543$1,560$1,760$2,240$2,740$3,080
08544$2,120$2,370$3,000$3,640$4,100
08550$2,340$2,640$3,360$4,110$4,620
08558$1,950$2,100$2,620$3,120$3,500
08560$1,850$2,090$2,640$3,160$3,610
08561$1,750$1,980$2,510$3,070$3,450
08601$1,560$1,760$2,240$2,740$3,080
08602$1,560$1,760$2,240$2,740$3,080
08603$1,560$1,760$2,240$2,740$3,080
08604$1,560$1,760$2,240$2,740$3,080
08605$1,560$1,760$2,240$2,740$3,080
08606$1,560$1,760$2,240$2,740$3,080
08607$1,560$1,760$2,240$2,740$3,080
08608$1,210$1,400$1,760$2,110$2,410
08609$1,270$1,440$1,830$2,240$2,510
08610$1,460$1,640$2,090$2,550$2,870
08611$1,410$1,600$2,030$2,480$2,790
08618$1,220$1,400$1,760$2,140$2,410
08619$1,650$1,860$2,370$2,900$3,260
08620$1,470$1,650$2,070$2,520$2,830
08628$1,610$1,820$2,310$2,820$3,170
08629$1,270$1,430$1,820$2,230$2,500
08638$1,570$1,770$2,250$2,750$3,090
08648$1,940$2,200$2,790$3,410$3,830
08650$1,560$1,760$2,240$2,740$3,080
08690$1,660$1,870$2,380$2,910$3,270
08691$1,960$2,220$2,820$3,450$3,870

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Mercer County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $139,800 (FY2025: $126,900, +10.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$29,300
+9.9%
$33,500
+10.0%
$37,700
+10.1%
$41,850
+10.0%
$45,200
+10.0%
$48,550
+10.0%
$51,900
+6.7%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$48,850
+9.9%
$55,800
+9.8%
$62,800
+9.9%
$69,750
+9.9%
$75,350
+9.9%
$80,950
+9.9%
$86,500
+9.9%
$92,100
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$74,800
+5.3%
$85,450
+5.2%
$96,150
+5.3%
$106,800
+5.2%
$115,350
+5.2%
$123,900
+5.2%
$132,450
+5.2%
$141,000
+5.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in New Jersey