Atlantic County, NJ: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,8992-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,5671-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$87,05080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$97,500Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Atlantic County is $1,899 a month, up 1.7% from $1,867 in FY2026. Atlantic County belongs to the Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Atlantic County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,378$1,346+2.4%$1,241 – $1,515
1 bedroom$1,567$1,537+2.0%$1,411 – $1,723
2 bedrooms$1,899$1,867+1.7%$1,710 – $2,088
3 bedrooms$2,578$2,586−0.3%$2,321 – $2,835
4 bedrooms$2,849$2,851−0.1%$2,565 – $3,133

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Atlantic County that is typically $1,710 to $2,088 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$43,528median income of renter households
$1,376Median gross rent, all units
38%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
57%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $43,528 can afford about $1,088 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,899 is $811 (74.5%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $75,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $68,364 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Atlantic County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,376 ±$35
Median income of renter households$43,528 ±$2,389
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)56.9% ±3.1
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)32.7% ±2.7
Renter households (where the share can be computed)32,013

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,120$1,376+22.9%
Median renter household income$33,535$43,528+29.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income59.2%56.9%−2.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,610 to $2,850 depending on the ZIP code.

All 36 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
08037$1,340$1,510$1,830$2,430$2,690
08094$1,460$1,590$1,900$2,290$2,530
08201$1,730$1,960$2,380$3,230$3,570
08203$1,470$1,670$2,020$2,740$3,030
08205$1,540$1,750$2,120$2,880$3,180
08213$1,380$1,570$1,900$2,580$2,850
08215$1,630$1,850$2,240$3,020$3,340
08217$1,400$1,580$1,920$2,550$2,830
08220$1,380$1,570$1,900$2,580$2,850
08221$2,050$2,340$2,830$3,840$4,250
08225$1,610$1,830$2,220$3,010$3,330
08231$1,380$1,570$1,900$2,580$2,850
08232$1,230$1,400$1,700$2,330$2,570
08234$1,490$1,690$2,050$2,780$3,080
08240$1,570$1,780$2,160$2,920$3,230
08241$2,020$2,290$2,780$3,770$4,170
08244$1,300$1,480$1,790$2,430$2,690
08270$1,270$1,390$1,690$2,330$2,570
08310$1,220$1,390$1,690$2,330$2,570
08317$1,440$1,630$1,970$2,690$2,940
08319$1,300$1,390$1,690$2,330$2,570
08326$1,580$1,800$2,180$3,010$3,320
08330$1,580$1,800$2,180$2,960$3,270
08340$1,220$1,390$1,690$2,330$2,570
08341$1,220$1,390$1,690$2,330$2,570
08342$1,380$1,570$1,900$2,580$2,850
08344$1,440$1,560$1,870$2,290$2,500
08346$1,480$1,660$2,000$2,590$2,870
08350$1,240$1,400$1,690$2,330$2,570
08360$1,220$1,340$1,610$2,220$2,340
08361$1,410$1,560$1,870$2,590$2,720
08401$1,220$1,390$1,690$2,330$2,570
08402$1,510$1,720$2,080$2,820$3,120
08403$2,070$2,350$2,850$3,870$4,280
08404$1,380$1,570$1,900$2,580$2,850
08406$1,450$1,650$2,000$2,710$3,000

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Atlantic County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $97,500 (FY2025: $98,300, −0.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,900
+8.8%
$26,150
+8.7%
$29,400
+8.7%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$38,100
+8.5%
$43,550
+8.6%
$49,000
+8.6%
$54,400
+8.6%
$58,800
+8.6%
$63,150
+8.6%
$67,500
+8.6%
$71,850
+8.6%
Low income (80%)$60,950
+8.5%
$69,650
+8.6%
$78,350
+8.6%
$87,050
+8.6%
$94,050
+8.6%
$101,000
+8.6%
$107,950
+8.6%
$114,950
+8.6%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in New Jersey