York County, ME: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,7922-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,5001-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$85,45080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$106,800Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in York County is $1,792 a month, up 4.4% from $1,716 in FY2026. HUD splits York County into 3 FMR areas; the figures above are for the most populous one (York County, ME (part) HUD Metro FMR Area). FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in York County by bedroom count

York County, ME (part) HUD Metro FMR Area – 20 towns

Acton town, Alfred town, Arundel town, Biddeford city, Cornish town, Dayton town, Kennebunk town, Kennebunkport town, Lebanon town, Limerick town, Lyman town, Newfield town, North Berwick town, Ogunquit town, Parsonsfield town, Saco city, Sanford city, Shapleigh town, Waterboro town, Wells town

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,352$1,281+5.5%$1,217 – $1,487
1 bedroom$1,500$1,412+6.2%$1,350 – $1,650
2 bedrooms$1,792$1,716+4.4%$1,613 – $1,971
3 bedrooms$2,464$2,298+7.2%$2,218 – $2,710
4 bedrooms$2,773$2,561+8.3%$2,496 – $3,050

York-Kittery-South Berwick, ME HUD Metro FMR Area – 5 towns

Berwick town, Eliot town, Kittery town, South Berwick town, York town

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,655$1,518+9.0%$1,490 – $1,820
1 bedroom$1,816$1,678+8.2%$1,635 – $1,997
2 bedrooms$2,376$2,202+7.9%$2,139 – $2,613
3 bedrooms$2,831$2,640+7.2%$2,548 – $3,114
4 bedrooms$3,383$3,694−8.4%$3,045 – $3,721

Portland, ME HUD Metro FMR Area – 4 towns

Buxton town, Hollis town, Limington town, Old Orchard Beach town

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,639$1,469+11.6%$1,476 – $1,802
1 bedroom$1,864$1,658+12.4%$1,678 – $2,050
2 bedrooms$2,353$2,130+10.5%$2,118 – $2,588
3 bedrooms$2,902$2,591+12.0%$2,612 – $3,192
4 bedrooms$3,092$2,820+9.6%$2,783 – $3,401

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in York County that is typically $1,613 to $1,971 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$55,270median income of renter households
$1,339Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $55,270 can afford about $1,382 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,792 is $410 (29.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $71,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $64,512 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

York County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,339 ±$51
Median income of renter households$55,270 ±$4,614
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)44.3% ±3.4
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.5% ±2.5
Renter households (where the share can be computed)18,859

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$983$1,339+36.2%
Median renter household income$39,041$55,270+41.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.8%44.3%−2.5 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,550 to $2,570 depending on the ZIP code.

All 31 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
03901$1,550$1,700$2,230$2,660$3,330
03906$1,370$1,520$1,990$2,380$3,330
03907$1,940$2,150$2,570$3,530$3,980
03908$1,590$1,740$2,280$2,720$3,330
04001$1,160$1,280$1,550$2,090$2,350
04002$1,160$1,280$1,550$2,070$2,310
04005$1,330$1,500$1,920$2,410$2,710
04006$1,320$1,460$1,750$2,410$2,710
04014$1,420$1,570$1,880$2,580$2,910
04020$1,310$1,460$1,740$2,390$2,690
04027$1,430$1,580$1,890$2,600$2,930
04028$1,420$1,570$1,880$2,580$2,910
04030$1,370$1,520$1,820$2,500$2,820
04043$1,520$1,690$2,020$2,780$3,130
04046$1,450$1,610$1,920$2,640$2,970
04047$1,330$1,470$1,760$2,420$2,720
04048$1,420$1,570$1,920$2,580$2,910
04049$1,330$1,500$1,920$2,340$2,540
04054$1,420$1,570$1,880$2,580$2,910
04056$1,380$1,520$1,820$2,500$2,820
04061$1,370$1,520$1,840$2,490$2,790
04064$1,330$1,500$1,920$2,340$2,540
04072$1,560$1,730$2,070$2,850$3,200
04073$1,270$1,410$1,680$2,310$2,600
04076$1,260$1,390$1,690$2,250$2,520
04083$1,330$1,470$1,760$2,420$2,720
04087$1,390$1,540$1,840$2,530$2,850
04090$1,420$1,570$1,880$2,580$2,910
04093$1,570$1,790$2,260$2,790$2,970
04094$1,420$1,570$1,880$2,580$2,910
04095$1,420$1,570$1,880$2,580$2,910

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for York County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $106,800 (FY2025: $114,000, −6.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

York County, ME (part) HUD Metro FMR Area

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,450
±0.0%
$25,650
±0.0%
$28,850
±0.0%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$37,400
−0.1%
$42,750
−0.1%
$48,100
−0.1%
$53,400
−0.1%
$57,700
−0.1%
$61,950
−0.1%
$66,250
−0.1%
$70,500
−0.1%
Low income (80%)$59,850
±0.0%
$68,400
±0.0%
$76,950
±0.0%
$85,450
−0.1%
$92,300
−0.1%
$99,150
−0.1%
$106,000
−0.0%
$112,800
−0.1%

York-Kittery-South Berwick, ME HUD Metro FMR Area

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$27,900
+3.5%
$31,900
+3.6%
$35,900
+3.6%
$39,850
+3.6%
$43,050
+3.6%
$46,250
+3.6%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$46,550
+3.7%
$53,200
+3.7%
$59,850
+3.7%
$66,450
+3.7%
$71,800
+3.7%
$77,100
+3.6%
$82,400
+3.6%
$87,750
+3.7%
Low income (80%)$74,450
+3.7%
$85,050
+3.7%
$95,700
+3.7%
$106,300
+3.7%
$114,850
+3.7%
$123,350
+3.7%
$131,850
+3.7%
$140,350
+3.7%

Portland, ME HUD Metro FMR Area

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$29,250
+7.1%
$33,400
+7.1%
$37,600
+7.1%
$41,750
+7.2%
$45,100
+7.1%
$48,450
+7.2%
$51,800
+6.5%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$48,700
+7.2%
$55,650
+7.1%
$62,600
+7.1%
$69,550
+7.2%
$75,150
+7.2%
$80,700
+7.2%
$86,250
+7.1%
$91,850
+7.2%
Low income (80%)$74,800
+2.9%
$85,450
+2.8%
$96,150
+2.8%
$106,800
+2.8%
$115,350
+2.8%
$123,900
+2.8%
$132,450
+2.8%
$141,000
+2.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Maine