Penobscot County, ME: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits
Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).
The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Penobscot County is $1,722 a month, up 3.8% from $1,659 in FY2026. HUD splits Penobscot County into 3 FMR areas; the figures above are for the most populous one (Bangor, ME HUD Metro FMR Area). FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.
Fair market rent in Penobscot County by bedroom count
Bangor, ME HUD Metro FMR Area – 14 towns
Bangor city, Brewer city, Eddington town, Glenburn town, Hampden town, Hermon town, Holden town, Kenduskeag town, Milford town, Old Town city, Orono town, Orrington town, Penobscot Indian Island Reservation, Veazie town
| Unit size | FY2027 FMR | FY2026 FMR | Change | Payment standard range (90–110%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,305 | $1,244 | +4.9% | $1,175 – $1,435 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,380 | $1,313 | +5.1% | $1,242 – $1,518 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,722 | $1,659 | +3.8% | $1,550 – $1,894 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,203 | $2,133 | +3.3% | $1,983 – $2,423 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,495 | $2,242 | +11.3% | $2,246 – $2,744 |
Penobscot County, ME (part) HUD Metro FMR Area – 52 towns
Alton town, Argyle UT, Bradford town, Bradley town, Burlington town, Carmel town, Carroll plantation, Charleston town, Chester town, Clifton town, Corinna town, Corinth town, Dexter town, Dixmont town, East Central Penobscot UT, East Millinocket town, Edinburg town, Enfield town, Etna town, Exeter town, Garland town, Greenbush town, Howland town, Hudson town, Kingman UT, Lagrange town, Lakeville town, Lee town, Levant town, Lincoln town, Lowell town, Mattawamkeag town, Maxfield town, Medway town, Millinocket town, Mount Chase town, Newburgh town, Newport town, North Penobscot UT, Passadumkeag town, Patten town, Plymouth town, Prentiss UT, Seboeis plantation, Springfield town, Stacyville town, Stetson town, Twombly UT, Webster plantation, Whitney UT, Winn town, Woodville town
| Unit size | FY2027 FMR | FY2026 FMR | Change | Payment standard range (90–110%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,042 | $982 | +6.1% | $938 – $1,146 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,144 | $1,061 | +7.8% | $1,030 – $1,258 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,496 | $1,392 | +7.5% | $1,347 – $1,645 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,039 | $1,799 | +13.3% | $1,836 – $2,242 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,096 | $2,010 | +4.3% | $1,887 – $2,305 |
Penobscot County, ME (part) HUD Metro FMR Area – 1 town
Drew UT
| Unit size | FY2027 FMR | FY2026 FMR | Change | Payment standard range (90–110%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,042 | – | – | $938 – $1,146 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,144 | – | – | $1,030 – $1,258 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,496 | – | – | $1,347 – $1,645 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,039 | – | – | $1,836 – $2,242 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,096 | – | – | $1,887 – $2,305 |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.
What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?
The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Penobscot County that is typically $1,550 to $1,894 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.
Can local renters afford the fair market rent?
At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $38,518 can afford about $963 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,722 is $759 (78.8%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $68,880 a year under the 30% rule, or $61,992 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.
| Penobscot County, ACS 2020–2024 | Estimate ± MOE |
|---|---|
| Median gross rent (rent + utilities) | $1,041 ±$28 |
| Median income of renter households | $38,518 ±$2,423 |
| Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened) | 50.4% ±3.9 |
| Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened) | 22.3% ±2.7 |
| Renter households (where the share can be computed) | 17,850 |
Change since 2015–2019
| ACS 2015–2019 | ACS 2020–2024 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median gross rent | $799 | $1,041 | +30.3% |
| Median renter household income | $28,780 | $38,518 | +33.8% |
| Renters paying 30%+ of income | 48.3% | 50.4% | +2.1 pts |
Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)
In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,500 to $2,350 depending on the ZIP code.
All 17 ZIP codes in this FMR area
| ZIP | 0 BR | 1 BR | 2 BR | 3 BR | 4 BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04401 | $1,330 | $1,400 | $1,750 | $2,240 | $2,540 |
| 04402 | $1,270 | $1,350 | $1,680 | $2,150 | $2,430 |
| 04412 | $1,270 | $1,340 | $1,670 | $2,140 | $2,420 |
| 04418 | $1,120 | $1,190 | $1,500 | $1,920 | $2,020 |
| 04428 | $1,320 | $1,420 | $1,830 | $2,430 | $2,600 |
| 04429 | $1,460 | $1,520 | $1,910 | $2,510 | $2,780 |
| 04444 | $1,290 | $1,380 | $1,760 | $2,330 | $2,520 |
| 04448 | $1,120 | $1,210 | $1,580 | $2,150 | $2,210 |
| 04450 | $1,260 | $1,330 | $1,660 | $2,120 | $2,410 |
| 04457 | $1,120 | $1,190 | $1,500 | $1,920 | $2,020 |
| 04460 | $1,120 | $1,190 | $1,500 | $1,920 | $2,020 |
| 04461 | $1,170 | $1,230 | $1,540 | $1,970 | $2,230 |
| 04468 | $1,270 | $1,370 | $1,760 | $2,350 | $2,500 |
| 04469 | $1,390 | $1,490 | $1,870 | $2,420 | $2,690 |
| 04473 | $1,450 | $1,540 | $1,920 | $2,460 | $2,780 |
| 04474 | $1,360 | $1,430 | $1,790 | $2,290 | $2,590 |
| 04489 | $1,780 | $1,880 | $2,350 | $3,010 | $3,400 |
Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).
HUD income limits for Penobscot County (FY2026)
Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $106,500 (FY2025: $113,600, −6.3%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.
Bangor, ME HUD Metro FMR Area
| Household size | 1 person | 2 people | 3 people | 4 people | 5 people | 6 people | 7 people | 8 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Extremely low income (30%) | $22,400 +3.2% | $25,600 +3.2% | $28,800 +3.2% | $33,000 +2.6% | $38,680 +2.7% | $44,360 +2.8% | $50,040 +2.9% | $55,720 +2.9% |
| Very low income (50%) | $37,300 +3.0% | $42,600 +3.0% | $47,950 +3.1% | $53,250 +3.0% | $57,550 +3.0% | $61,800 +3.1% | $66,050 +3.0% | $70,300 +3.0% |
| Low income (80%) | $59,650 +3.0% | $68,200 +3.0% | $76,700 +3.0% | $85,200 +3.0% | $92,050 +3.0% | $98,850 +3.0% | $105,650 +3.0% | $112,500 +3.0% |
Penobscot County, ME (part) HUD Metro FMR Area
| Household size | 1 person | 2 people | 3 people | 4 people | 5 people | 6 people | 7 people | 8 people |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Extremely low income (30%) | $19,300 +8.1% | $22,050 +4.3% | $27,320 +2.5% | $33,000 +2.6% | $38,680 +2.7% | $44,360 +2.8% | $50,040 +2.9% | $55,720 +2.9% |
| Very low income (50%) | $32,200 +8.2% | $36,800 +8.2% | $41,400 +8.2% | $45,950 +8.1% | $49,650 +8.2% | $53,350 +8.2% | $57,000 +8.2% | $60,700 +8.2% |
| Low income (80%) | $51,450 +8.1% | $58,800 +8.1% | $66,150 +8.1% | $73,500 +8.1% | $79,400 +8.1% | $85,300 +8.1% | $91,150 +8.1% | $97,050 +8.1% |
The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.
Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.