Waldo County, ME: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3672-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,1481-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$74,15080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$92,700Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Waldo County is $1,367 a month, down 4.9% from $1,438 in FY2026. Waldo County belongs to the Waldo County, ME FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Waldo County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,132$1,156−2.1%$1,019 – $1,245
1 bedroom$1,148$1,163−1.3%$1,034 – $1,262
2 bedrooms$1,367$1,438−4.9%$1,231 – $1,503
3 bedrooms$1,766$1,865−5.3%$1,590 – $1,942
4 bedrooms$1,981$2,025−2.2%$1,783 – $2,179

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Waldo County that is typically $1,231 to $1,503 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,005median income of renter households
$1,021Median gross rent, all units
29%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
42%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,005 can afford about $1,050 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,367 is $317 (30.2%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $54,680 a year under the 30% rule, or $49,212 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Waldo County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,021 ±$78
Median income of renter households$42,005 ±$4,923
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)42.0% ±6.6
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.2% ±5.0
Renter households (where the share can be computed)2,605

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$814$1,021+25.4%
Median renter household income$31,169$42,005+34.8%
Renters paying 30%+ of income47.6%42.0%−5.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Waldo County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $92,700 (FY2025: $88,700, +4.5%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,500
+4.6%
$22,250
+4.5%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,450
+4.5%
$37,100
+4.5%
$41,750
+4.5%
$46,350
+4.5%
$50,100
+4.6%
$53,800
+4.6%
$57,500
+4.5%
$61,200
+4.5%
Low income (80%)$51,950
+4.5%
$59,350
+4.5%
$66,750
+4.5%
$74,150
+4.5%
$80,100
+4.5%
$86,050
+4.5%
$91,950
+4.5%
$97,900
+4.5%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Maine