Piscataquis County, ME: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,3402-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,0241-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$73,50080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$72,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Piscataquis County is $1,340 a month, down 5.6% from $1,419 in FY2026. Piscataquis County belongs to the Piscataquis County, ME FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Piscataquis County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$933$978−4.6%$840 – $1,026
1 bedroom$1,024$1,081−5.3%$922 – $1,126
2 bedrooms$1,340$1,419−5.6%$1,206 – $1,474
3 bedrooms$1,610$1,701−5.3%$1,449 – $1,771
4 bedrooms$1,761$1,879−6.3%$1,585 – $1,937

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Piscataquis County that is typically $1,206 to $1,474 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$35,404median income of renter households
$837Median gross rent, all units
28%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
38%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $35,404 can afford about $885 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,340 is $455 (51.4%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $53,600 a year under the 30% rule, or $48,240 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Piscataquis County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$837 ±$64
Median income of renter households$35,404 ±$8,598
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)37.9% ±7.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)14.1% ±5.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)1,479

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$618$837+35.4%
Median renter household income$21,855$35,404+62.0%
Renters paying 30%+ of income45.8%37.9%−7.9 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Piscataquis County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $72,100 (FY2025: $70,300, +2.6%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,300
+8.1%
$22,050
+4.3%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,200
+8.2%
$36,800
+8.2%
$41,400
+8.2%
$45,950
+8.1%
$49,650
+8.2%
$53,350
+8.2%
$57,000
+8.2%
$60,700
+8.2%
Low income (80%)$51,450
+8.1%
$58,800
+8.1%
$66,150
+8.1%
$73,500
+8.1%
$79,400
+8.1%
$85,300
+8.1%
$91,150
+8.1%
$97,050
+8.1%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Maine