Cumberland County, ME: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$2,3532-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,8641-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$106,80080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$139,100Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Cumberland County is $2,353 a month, up 10.5% from $2,130 in FY2026. HUD splits Cumberland County into 2 FMR areas; the figures above are for the most populous one (Portland, ME HUD Metro FMR Area). FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Cumberland County by bedroom count

Portland, ME HUD Metro FMR Area – 19 towns

Cape Elizabeth town, Casco town, Chebeague Island town, Cumberland town, Falmouth town, Freeport town, Frye Island town, Gorham town, Gray town, Long Island town, North Yarmouth town, Portland city, Raymond town, Scarborough town, South Portland city, Standish town, Westbrook city, Windham town, Yarmouth town

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,639$1,469+11.6%$1,476 – $1,802
1 bedroom$1,864$1,658+12.4%$1,678 – $2,050
2 bedrooms$2,353$2,130+10.5%$2,118 – $2,588
3 bedrooms$2,902$2,591+12.0%$2,612 – $3,192
4 bedrooms$3,092$2,820+9.6%$2,783 – $3,401

Cumberland County, ME (part) HUD Metro FMR Area – 9 towns

Baldwin town, Bridgton town, Brunswick town, Harpswell town, Harrison town, Naples town, New Gloucester town, Pownal town, Sebago town

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,545$1,264+22.2%$1,391 – $1,699
1 bedroom$1,561$1,397+11.7%$1,405 – $1,717
2 bedrooms$1,941$1,833+5.9%$1,747 – $2,135
3 bedrooms$2,425$2,380+1.9%$2,183 – $2,667
4 bedrooms$3,244$3,038+6.8%$2,920 – $3,568

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Cumberland County that is typically $2,118 to $2,588 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$59,461median income of renter households
$1,589Median gross rent, all units
32%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $59,461 can afford about $1,487 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $2,353 is $866 (58.3%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $94,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $84,708 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Cumberland County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,589 ±$36
Median income of renter households$59,461 ±$1,974
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)49.9% ±2.8
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)21.3% ±2.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)37,624

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$1,131$1,589+40.5%
Median renter household income$42,353$59,461+40.4%
Renters paying 30%+ of income46.3%49.9%+3.6 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,920 to $3,440 depending on the ZIP code.

All 45 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
04004$1,390$1,580$1,990$2,450$2,620
04005$1,330$1,500$1,920$2,410$2,710
04013$1,630$1,850$2,340$2,890$3,080
04015$1,330$1,500$1,920$2,340$2,540
04017$2,190$2,490$3,140$3,870$4,130
04019$2,270$2,580$3,250$4,010$4,270
04021$2,080$2,370$2,990$3,690$3,930
04032$1,580$1,800$2,270$2,800$2,980
04033$1,630$1,850$2,340$2,890$3,080
04038$1,540$1,750$2,210$2,730$2,900
04039$1,460$1,660$2,100$2,590$2,760
04042$1,330$1,500$1,920$2,340$2,540
04048$1,420$1,570$1,920$2,580$2,910
04049$1,330$1,500$1,920$2,340$2,540
04050$2,400$2,730$3,440$4,240$4,520
04062$1,360$1,550$1,960$2,420$2,580
04063$1,420$1,590$1,950$2,540$2,780
04064$1,330$1,500$1,920$2,340$2,540
04070$1,630$1,850$2,340$2,890$3,080
04071$1,430$1,630$2,060$2,540$2,740
04072$1,560$1,730$2,070$2,850$3,200
04074$1,850$2,110$2,660$3,280$3,500
04077$1,630$1,850$2,340$2,890$3,080
04078$1,630$1,850$2,340$2,890$3,080
04082$1,630$1,850$2,340$2,890$3,080
04084$1,500$1,710$2,160$2,660$2,840
04085$1,670$1,900$2,400$2,960$3,150
04092$1,530$1,740$2,190$2,700$2,880
04093$1,570$1,790$2,260$2,790$2,970
04096$1,750$1,990$2,510$3,100$3,300
04097$1,670$1,900$2,400$2,960$3,150
04098$1,630$1,850$2,340$2,890$3,080
04101$1,690$1,920$2,420$2,980$3,180
04102$1,630$1,850$2,340$2,890$3,080
04103$1,660$1,890$2,380$2,940$3,130
04104$1,630$1,850$2,340$2,890$3,080
04105$2,230$2,540$3,200$3,950$4,210
04106$1,840$2,090$2,640$3,260$3,470
04107$2,340$2,660$3,360$4,140$4,420
04108$1,580$1,800$2,270$2,800$2,980
04109$1,840$2,100$2,640$3,260$3,470
04110$2,000$2,280$2,870$3,550$3,780
04112$1,630$1,850$2,340$2,890$3,080
04116$1,630$1,850$2,340$2,890$3,080
04274$1,330$1,500$1,920$2,340$2,650

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Cumberland County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $139,100 (FY2025: $129,800, +7.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Portland, ME HUD Metro FMR Area

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$29,250
+7.1%
$33,400
+7.1%
$37,600
+7.1%
$41,750
+7.2%
$45,100
+7.1%
$48,450
+7.2%
$51,800
+6.5%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$48,700
+7.2%
$55,650
+7.1%
$62,600
+7.1%
$69,550
+7.2%
$75,150
+7.2%
$80,700
+7.2%
$86,250
+7.1%
$91,850
+7.2%
Low income (80%)$74,800
+2.9%
$85,450
+2.8%
$96,150
+2.8%
$106,800
+2.8%
$115,350
+2.8%
$123,900
+2.8%
$132,450
+2.8%
$141,000
+2.8%

Cumberland County, ME (part) HUD Metro FMR Area

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$23,300
+1.3%
$26,600
+1.1%
$29,950
+1.2%
$33,250
+1.2%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$38,800
+1.2%
$44,350
+1.3%
$49,900
+1.2%
$55,400
+1.2%
$59,850
+1.2%
$64,300
+1.2%
$68,700
+1.2%
$73,150
+1.2%
Low income (80%)$62,100
+1.2%
$70,950
+1.2%
$79,800
+1.2%
$88,650
+1.2%
$95,750
+1.2%
$102,850
+1.2%
$109,950
+1.2%
$117,050
+1.2%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Maine