Knox County, ME: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,5032-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2361-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$78,65080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$98,300Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Knox County is $1,503 a month, down 1.5% from $1,526 in FY2026. Knox County belongs to the Knox County, ME FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Knox County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,101$1,223−10.0%$991 – $1,211
1 bedroom$1,236$1,270−2.7%$1,113 – $1,359
2 bedrooms$1,503$1,526−1.5%$1,353 – $1,653
3 bedrooms$1,968$1,928+2.1%$1,772 – $2,164
4 bedrooms$1,975$2,085−5.3%$1,778 – $2,172

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Knox County that is typically $1,353 to $1,653 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,426median income of renter households
$1,165Median gross rent, all units
33%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
50%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,426 can afford about $1,061 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,503 is $442 (41.7%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $60,120 a year under the 30% rule, or $54,108 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Knox County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,165 ±$70
Median income of renter households$42,426 ±$12,590
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)50.0% ±7.7
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)23.2% ±7.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)3,578

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$856$1,165+36.1%
Median renter household income$33,248$42,426+27.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.8%50.0%+6.2 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Knox County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $98,300 (FY2025: $100,200, −1.9%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$20,650
−1.7%
$23,600
−1.7%
$27,320
+1.2%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$34,450
−1.6%
$39,350
−1.6%
$44,250
−1.7%
$49,150
−1.7%
$53,100
−1.7%
$57,050
−1.6%
$60,950
−1.7%
$64,900
−1.7%
Low income (80%)$55,100
−1.6%
$62,950
−1.6%
$70,800
−1.7%
$78,650
−1.7%
$84,950
−1.7%
$91,250
−1.7%
$97,550
−1.7%
$103,850
−1.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Maine