Androscoggin County, ME: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,6772-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$1,2821-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$75,10080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$96,600Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Androscoggin County is $1,677 a month, up 5.7% from $1,586 in FY2026. Androscoggin County belongs to the Lewiston-Auburn, ME MSA FMR area, so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Androscoggin County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$1,210$1,140+6.1%$1,089 – $1,331
1 bedroom$1,282$1,218+5.3%$1,154 – $1,410
2 bedrooms$1,677$1,586+5.7%$1,510 – $1,844
3 bedrooms$2,119$2,050+3.4%$1,908 – $2,330
4 bedrooms$2,459$2,305+6.7%$2,214 – $2,704

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Androscoggin County that is typically $1,510 to $1,844 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$35,373median income of renter households
$1,010Median gross rent, all units
34%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
51%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $35,373 can afford about $884 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,677 is $793 (89.6%) more than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $67,080 a year under the 30% rule, or $60,372 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Androscoggin County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$1,010 ±$34
Median income of renter households$35,373 ±$2,462
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)51.4% ±4.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)24.1% ±3.1
Renter households (where the share can be computed)14,296

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$771$1,010+31.0%
Median renter household income$32,056$35,373+10.3%
Renters paying 30%+ of income43.3%51.4%+8.1 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code (FY2027)

In metro areas HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rents. Housing authorities in designated areas must use them for voucher payment standards; others may opt in. Here the two-bedroom SAFMR ranges from $1,430 to $1,970 depending on the ZIP code.

All 29 ZIP codes in this FMR area
ZIP0 BR1 BR2 BR3 BR4 BR
04210$1,210$1,280$1,680$2,120$2,460
04211$1,210$1,280$1,680$2,120$2,460
04212$1,210$1,280$1,680$2,120$2,460
04220$1,030$1,100$1,430$1,910$2,310
04222$1,400$1,480$1,900$2,400$2,870
04223$1,210$1,280$1,680$2,120$2,460
04228$1,210$1,280$1,680$2,120$2,460
04230$1,210$1,280$1,680$2,120$2,460
04236$1,280$1,350$1,770$2,240$2,590
04238$1,030$1,130$1,460$2,000$2,410
04239$1,030$1,100$1,430$1,850$2,080
04240$1,190$1,260$1,650$2,080$2,420
04241$1,210$1,280$1,680$2,120$2,460
04243$1,210$1,280$1,680$2,120$2,460
04250$1,260$1,330$1,740$2,200$2,550
04252$1,420$1,510$1,970$2,490$2,890
04253$1,060$1,130$1,480$1,910$2,230
04254$1,030$1,100$1,430$1,850$2,080
04256$1,340$1,420$1,860$2,350$2,730
04258$1,260$1,340$1,750$2,220$2,580
04260$1,500$1,510$1,880$2,350$3,140
04263$1,210$1,280$1,680$2,120$2,460
04266$1,210$1,280$1,680$2,120$2,460
04270$1,100$1,230$1,580$2,190$2,640
04274$1,330$1,500$1,920$2,340$2,650
04280$1,180$1,250$1,640$2,070$2,400
04282$1,260$1,340$1,750$2,210$2,570
04288$1,210$1,280$1,680$2,120$2,460
04291$1,210$1,280$1,680$2,120$2,460

Source: HUD FY2027 Small Area FMRs (effective October 1, 2026).

HUD income limits for Androscoggin County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $96,600 (FY2025: $85,400, +13.1%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$19,750
+10.0%
$22,550
+6.6%
$27,320
+2.5%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$32,850
+9.9%
$37,600
+9.9%
$42,250
+9.9%
$46,950
+10.0%
$50,750
+10.0%
$54,500
+10.0%
$58,200
+9.9%
$62,000
+9.9%
Low income (80%)$52,600
+9.9%
$60,100
+10.0%
$67,600
+9.9%
$75,100
+10.0%
$81,150
+10.0%
$87,150
+10.0%
$93,150
+10.0%
$99,150
+9.9%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Maine