Weston County, WY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$1,1012-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8451-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$83,90080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$104,900Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Weston County is $1,101 a month, up 4.0% from $1,059 in FY2026. Weston County belongs to the Weston County, WY FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Weston County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$839$808+3.8%$756 – $922
1 bedroom$845$813+3.9%$761 – $929
2 bedrooms$1,101$1,059+4.0%$991 – $1,211
3 bedrooms$1,525$1,457+4.7%$1,373 – $1,677
4 bedrooms$1,823$1,749+4.2%$1,641 – $2,005

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Weston County that is typically $991 to $1,211 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$89,509median household income (renter figure not published here)
$698Median gross rent, all units
9%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
44%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $89,509 can afford about $2,238 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,101 is $1,137 (50.8%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $44,040 a year under the 30% rule, or $39,636 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Weston County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$698 ±$255
Median household income (renter figure not published here)$89,509 ±$13,119
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)43.7% ±20.3
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)3.4% ±5.2
Renter households (where the share can be computed)293

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$767$698−9.0%
Median renter household income$40,052$89,509+123.5%
Renters paying 30%+ of income35.4%43.7%+8.3 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Weston County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $104,900 (FY2025: $100,700, +4.2%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$22,050
+4.8%
$25,200
+4.8%
$28,350
+4.8%
$33,000
+2.6%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,750
+4.7%
$42,000
+4.7%
$47,250
+4.8%
$52,450
+4.7%
$56,650
+4.6%
$60,850
+4.6%
$65,050
+4.7%
$69,250
+4.7%
Low income (80%)$58,750
+4.6%
$67,150
+4.7%
$75,550
+4.7%
$83,900
+4.7%
$90,650
+4.7%
$97,350
+4.7%
$104,050
+4.7%
$110,750
+4.7%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Wyoming