Sweetwater County, WY: Fair Market Rent 2027 and Income Limits

Official HUD figures for landlords and renters, effective October 1, 2026 (rents) and May 1, 2026 (income limits).

$9992-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$8771-bedroom FMR, FY2027
$82,70080% income limit, family of 4 (FY2026)
$103,400Median family income (FY2026)

The FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sweetwater County is $999 a month, up 0.3% from $996 in FY2026. Sweetwater County belongs to the Sweetwater County, WY FMR area (non-metro county), so the same figures apply across that area. FMRs are gross rents: rent plus all tenant-paid utilities except phone, cable and internet.

Fair market rent in Sweetwater County by bedroom count

Unit sizeFY2027 FMRFY2026 FMRChangePayment standard range (90–110%)
Studio$779$735+6.0%$702 – $856
1 bedroom$877$854+2.7%$790 – $964
2 bedrooms$999$996+0.3%$900 – $1,098
3 bedrooms$1,275$1,263+1.0%$1,148 – $1,402
4 bedrooms$1,670$1,671−0.1%$1,503 – $1,837

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 (effective October 1, 2026) and FY2026 (revised file), details.

What can a landlord charge a Section 8 tenant here?

The FMR is not a cap on what you can ask on the open market. For a Housing Choice Voucher tenant, the local housing authority sets a payment standard, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR (or of the ZIP-level Small Area FMR where those apply). For a two-bedroom unit in Sweetwater County that is typically $900 to $1,098 including utilities. You can charge more than the payment standard if the rent passes the housing authority's rent-reasonableness test and, at move-in, the tenant's share stays within 40% of their adjusted monthly income. Ask the housing authority for its current payment standard schedule.

Can local renters afford the fair market rent?

$42,091median income of renter households
$911Median gross rent, all units
26%Rent-to-income ratio (median rent ÷ median renter income)
41%of renter households pay 30% or more of income on rent

At the 30% rule, a renter household earning the local median of $42,091 can afford about $1,052 a month including utilities. The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $999 is $53 (5.1%) less than that. To rent a two-bedroom at the FMR, a household needs $39,960 a year under the 30% rule, or $35,964 under the common landlord rule that income must be three times the rent.

Sweetwater County, ACS 2020–2024Estimate ± MOE
Median gross rent (rent + utilities)$911 ±$35
Median income of renter households$42,091 ±$7,889
Renters paying 30% or more of income (cost-burdened)41.4% ±8.0
Renters paying 50% or more (severely cost-burdened)18.7% ±6.4
Renter households (where the share can be computed)4,138

Change since 2015–2019

ACS 2015–2019ACS 2020–2024Change
Median gross rent$861$911+5.8%
Median renter household income$43,236$42,091−2.6%
Renters paying 30%+ of income37.7%41.4%+3.7 pts

Rent-to-income calculator: does an applicant qualify? → · Most affordable counties to rent in this state →

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates 2020–2024 and 2015–2019 (tables B25064, B25119, B25070). ± = margin of error at 90% confidence. Dollar figures are not adjusted for inflation.

HUD income limits for Sweetwater County (FY2026)

Income limits decide who qualifies for Section 8 vouchers, public housing and most HUD-assisted units. The area median family income is $103,400 (FY2025: $107,500, −3.8%). Small figures under each limit show the change from FY2025.

Household size1 person2 people3 people4 people5 people6 people7 people8 people
Extremely low income (30%)$21,700
−4.0%
$24,800
−3.9%
$27,900
−4.0%
$33,000
+2.3%
$38,680
+2.7%
$44,360
+2.8%
$50,040
+2.9%
$55,720
+2.9%
Very low income (50%)$36,200
−3.9%
$41,400
−3.7%
$46,550
−3.8%
$51,700
−3.8%
$55,850
−3.8%
$60,000
−3.8%
$64,150
−3.8%
$68,250
−3.8%
Low income (80%)$57,900
−3.8%
$66,200
−3.8%
$74,450
−3.8%
$82,700
−3.8%
$89,350
−3.8%
$95,950
−3.9%
$102,550
−3.8%
$109,200
−3.8%

The 30% limit is HUD's “extremely low income” limit: the higher of 30% of median income or the federal poverty guideline, but never above the 50% limit. That is why it can rise faster than 30% of median for larger households. Tax-credit (LIHTC) properties use separate Multifamily Tax Subsidy Project limits.

Source: HUD Section 8 Income Limits FY2026 (effective May 1, 2026) and FY2025, details.

Other counties in Wyoming